Login or register  
TV

John Grisham

Mostly Credited As: John Grisham
Birth Name: John Grisham Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 08, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

John Grisham


John Grisham was born on February 8, 1955 in Jonesboro, Arkansas. Grisham’s father was a construction worker and a cotton farmer, and the large family (four children, two parents) moved a lot so that the family could keep food on the table. The family finally settled in Mississippi in 1967, and John Grisham graduated from Southaven High School around 1974 (high school was completed in 1972). In 1977, John Grisham graduated from Mississippi State University (MSU) with a Bachelor of Science degree in Accounting. In 1981, Grisham completed the requirements necessary and left the University of Mississippi School of Law with a Juris Doctor degree (J.D. - graduate level law degree). From 1981-1991 Grisham practiced law in Southaven, working both criminal and civil cases. While working in said capacity, Grisham also worked as a politician from 1983-1990 (member of the Mississippi House of Representatives, elected to said position in 1983). In 1984 Grisham acquired the idea for his first novel after witnessing a rape trial (of a 12-year-old girl). For three years, Grisham worked on his novel, and completed it in 1987. Most publishers passed on the novel, but it found its way to print on June 1988 through Wynwood Press (A Time to Kill). Once that book was published, Grisham immediately started work on his second novel, The Firm. The Firm was a bestseller in 1991, and Grisham’s career as a politician and an lawyer mostly came to close as he turned most of his attention to a career as an author (returned to legal practice in 1996 to represent a family in a wrongful death suit against a railroad). Grisham’s books have sold roughly 61 million copies, and most have been turned into feature films. One, The Client, was made into both a feature film and a tv series on CBS (1995-1996; The Client).

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  John Grisham 08x133: (Oct/23/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Grisham 03x120: (Sep/25/2007) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 15, 2011 12x319: (Nov/15/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 10, 2010 04x228: (Jun/10/2010) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Green Washing 57x102: (Jan/29/2008) As Himself 
  Joey Fatone, John Grisham, Queen Latifah 57x12: (Sep/25/2007) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  John Grisham 10x04: (Jan/10/2005) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  A Painted House 52x03: (Apr/27/2003) As Narrator 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Client (1995)• Based On The Works Of
The Firm (2012)• Executive Producer
• Based On The Novel By

Episode Crew


Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Painted House 52x03 Apr/27/2003 As: Story
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Wife: Renee Jones, married May 8, 1981, has 2 children.

1988: Book: "A Time to Kill" (1996 movie).

1991: Book: "The Firm" (1993 movie starring Tom Cruise).

1992: Book: "The Pelican Brief" (1993 movie starring Julia Roberts & Denzel Washington).

1993: Book: "The Client" (1994 movie starring Susan Sarandon & Tommy Lee Jones; 1995-1996 TV series).

1994: Book: "The Chamber" (1996 movie starring Chris O'Donnell & Gene Hackman).

1995: Book: "The Rainmaker" (1997 movie starring Matt Damon & Danny DeVito).

1996: Book: "The Runaway Jury" (2003 movie starring John Cusack & Rachel Weisz & Gene Hackman).

1997: Book: "The Partner"

1998: Book: "The Street Lawyer" (2003 tv movie starring Mario Van Peebles).

More Trivia
John Grisham Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Any Walking Dead Fans Feeling Hungry? Try A Human Meat Burger in London

UK fans of 'The Walking Dead' can tuck into a delectable treat, when..

Rita Ora Joins The Voice UK

Rita Ora has today been confirmed as the fourth Coach on the upcoming..

Beware! 'Beware the Batman' Marathon/Series Finale

'Beware the Batman', which has been plagued by preemptions and..