Login or register  
TV

Colin Powell

Mostly Credited As: Colin Powell
Sometimes Credited As: General Colin Powell
Strollin" Colin Powell
Gen. Colin Powell

Birth Name: Colin Luther Powell
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1937 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Colin Powell


Colin Powell was born to Luther and Maud Powell. He was raised in the South Bronx and attended New York City public schools and attended the City College of New York. He also graduated with a Master of Business Administration degree from George Washington University. He then joined the army and served in Vietnam. Powell became the 12th Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from October 1, 1989 to September 30, 1993, and served under both President George H.W. Bush and President Bill Clinton. After from 1997 to 2001, retired Powell created America's Promise. It was a charity to help make America's children a top priority and not the last one. In 2001, Powell was asked by President George W. Bush to become the first African-American Secretary of State in American history. He was Secretary of State until the end of President's first term. Since then he has become involved with an number of charities to make our life better.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Breath of Freedom (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Feb/17/2014) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Colin Powell 17x76: (Jun/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Colin Powell 10x72: (Jun/08/2005) As Himself (as General Colin Powell), [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Gen. Colin Powell, Greg Gadson, All American Rejects 20x93: (May/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Colin Powell, Dancing With The Stars Winner, Rosanne Cash 14x105: (Feb/27/2006) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Gen. Colin Powell 14x03: (Sep/09/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 20 08x20: (Sep/24/2004) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 72 01x72: (Nov/18/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Wereld draait door, De (2005) 
  Season 4, Episode 37 04x37: (Oct/23/2008) As Himself (Archive footage) 

The Situation Room (2005) 
  Episode 745 04x120: (Jun/13/2008) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Colin Powell, Newt Gingrich 10x19: (Jan/09/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Colin Powell, William Weld, Garry Mauro 10x04: (Sep/26/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Colin Powell, Joseph Biden (D-Del) 09x41: (Jun/13/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Colin Powell, Carl Levin 09x37: (May/16/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His parents were Jamaican.

Although he considers himself a Republican, he is know to approve of Libral causes.

Was made an honorary Knight by Queen Elizabeth II in 1993.

Recieved the Bishop John T. Walker Distinguished Humanitarian Service Award in 2005.

Through a long series of relations, it is believed that Colin is related to George W. Bush distantly.

He was diagnosed with prostate cancer, but in 2003, he had surgery and has made a full recovery.

In his autobiography, it is stated that he is horrified from the nightmares of the Vietnam War.

At 49, Powell left the army to become President Ronald Reagan's last National Security Advisor.

He was the 65th Secretary of State.

Has two grandsons-Bryan and Jeffrey

More Trivia
Colin Powell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

Alan Nursall Talks Extreme Machines Week on Discovery Canada's Daily Planet

The twentieth season of Discovery Canada's 'Daily Planet' kicked off last..