Login or register  
TV

Geraldine A. Ferraro

Mostly Credited As: Geraldine A. Ferraro
Birth Name: Geraldine Anne Ferraro
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1935 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newburgh, New York
Date Of Death: March 26, 2011

Geraldine A. Ferraro


Congresswoman from New York who was the surprise pick of Democratic presidential nominee Walter F. Mondale to be his running mate in the 1984 election despite having only served three terms in office. This selection made Ferraro the first woman to serve on the ticket of a major political party during a presidential election. The Mondale/Ferraro ticket lost in a landslide to the Republican tandem of Ronald Reagan and George H. W. Bush, carrying only Minnesota and the District of Columbia. Ferraro left Congress for private life after the election but attempted a political comeback in 1998 when she ran for the U.S. Senate from New York. This comeback failed as she finished second in the Democratic primary to Congressman Chuck Schumer.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Geraldine Ferraro: Paving the Way (2015)As: Herself
Crossfire (US) (1982)As: Herself (Co-Host 1996 - 1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Geraldine Ferraro 09x253: (Aug/27/2008) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson 10x132: (Oct/20/2005) As Herself (as Geraldine Ferraro) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Supported Hillary Clinton over Barack Obama in the Democratic presidential primaries of 2008.

Received her undergraduate degree from Manhattan Marymount College and a law degree from Fordham University.

Claims she kept her maiden name "Ferraro" after her marriage to John Zaccaro as a way of honoring her mother.

Was an occasional guest host on the CNN political debate show Crossfire during the 90's.

Geraldine A. Ferraro Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..