Login or register  
TV

LeBron James

Mostly Credited As: LeBron James
Sometimes Credited As: The Chosen One
King James

Birth Name: LeBron Raymone James
Date Of Birth: December 30, 1984 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio
Height: 6' 8" (2.03 m)

LeBron James


LeBron Raymone James was born on December 30, 1984 in Akron, Ohio. His mother Gloria James was only 16 at the time and six months shy of graduating from high school when James was born. James moved frequently from one home to another. Gloria began dating a man named Eddie Jackson. Jackson became a father figure to the young LeBron. Jackson would later support LeBron at his high school basketball games.

LeBron James went to school at St. Vincent-St. Mary High School in Akron. In his freshman year, he was the starting point guard. James averaged 18.2 points and 6 rebounds per game in his freshman year, 27.8 points and 7.5 rebounds in his sophomore year, and 29.7 points and 8.4 rebounds in his junior year. His school won division titles in three of his four high school years. James was named Mr. Basketball Ohio for the third straight year. His popularity soared to new heights, forcing his team to move from their playing at the school gym to the nearby James A. Rhodes Arena at the University of Akron. Even celebrities like Shaquille O'Neal attended his games.

LeBron legally lost his NCAA eligibility by participating in more than two high school all-star events. After high-school, James went into the NBA Draft. James was the first overall pick of the 2003 NBA Draft by the Cleveland Cavaliers. He signed a $90 million dollar shoe contract with Nike before he even played a game. James would not disappoint marketers and fans, winning Rookie Of The Year and averaged 20.9 points, 5.4 rebounds, and 5.9 assists per game, becoming the third rookie to average over 20 points behind Oscar Robertson and his childhood idol Michael Jordan.

In the 2004-2005 season, James became the youngest player in NBA history to register a triple-double (double digits in three statistical categories such as points, assist, rebounds) and the youngest player to score 50 points in one game (56 points in a loss to the Toronto Raptors). He also made the 2005 All Star team. James joined a select group of players to average over 25 points, 7 assists and 7 rebounds in a season (together with Larry Bird, Jordan, and Robertson). Once again, James failed to make it to the playoffs.

In the 2005-2006 season, the Cavaliers added Larry Hughes, Damon Jones and Donyell Marshall. Mike Brown was brought in as the new head coach. At the 2006 NBA All-Star Game, James led the Eastern Conference team to victory against the West. He won the All-Star game's MVP, becoming the youngest player in NBA history. On March 29, 2006, the Cavaliers clinched a playoff spot. It was LeBron's first playoff and Cleavland's first since 1998. In three years time, James has transformed the Cavaliers from a struggling team (just 17-65 the season before James arrived) into a play-off contender. James and the Cavs made it to the Eastern Conference Semi-finals, where they lost to the Detroit Pistons in game 7.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The 2008 Summer Olympics (2008)As: Himself (USA - Basketball)
Guys Choice (2007)As: Himself (Top Fantasy Leaguer 2008)
The 2004 Summer Olympics (2004)As: Himself (USA Basketball - men)
Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  Basketball Compilation 23x254: (Aug/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Denzel Washington, Shaun White, Sara Bareilles 01x09: (Feb/27/2014) As Himself ("Wastepaper Basketball" Segment) 

Oprah Prime (2012) 
  Miami Heat Stars, Part II 01x28: (Jul/08/2012) As Himself 
  Miami Heat Stars, Part I 01x27: (Jul/01/2012) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  LeBron James, Andrew Garfield, Maroon 5 19x158: (Jun/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Barack Obama, LeBron James 16x07: (Sep/10/2008) As Himself 
  LeBron James, Todd Oliver and Irving, Ludacris 14x15: (Sep/22/2006) As Himself 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  A Short Story and a Tall Tale 02x13: (Feb/13/2011) Voiced  Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jeff Bridges, Rico Rodriguez 18x173: (Dec/08/2010) As Himself (“Jay's People of the Year” Segment) 

Entourage (2004) 
  Give a Little Bit 06x12: (Oct/04/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  LeBron James 14x116: (Sep/14/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  LeBron James 11x135: (Oct/30/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Sarah Jane Morris,Taye Diggs, Black Kids 06x121: (Sep/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  LeBron James/Kanye West 33x01: (Sep/29/2007) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

American Idol (2002) 
  Idol Gives Back (Apr/25/2007) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Why Everybody Hates Chris Rock and OBC News 20x04: (Sep/22/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homer and Ned's Hail Mary Pass 16x08: (Feb/06/2005) Voiced  Himself 

My Wife and Kids (2001) 
  Outbreak Monkey 04x19: (Feb/25/2004) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Survivor’s Remorse (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

He is one of the top leading scorers.

One of his nicknames is King James.

Another one of his nicknames is The Chosen One.

LeBron James Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..

Margaret Pomeranz and David Stratton Announce Joint Departure from At The Movies

The major Australian network, ABC have announced today that both David..

'The Job Lot' Cast Information for Series 2 Announced

‘The Job Lot’ is set to move to its new home on ITV2 this week with..