Login or register  
TV

Nate Berkus

Mostly Credited As: Nate Berkus
Birth Name: Nathan Jay Berkus
Date Of Birth: September 17, 1971 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Orange County, California
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Nate Berkus


Nate Berkus is a highly successful interior designer who rose to fame after becoming a regular guest on Oprah. He made news headlines after he was caught up in the Indian Ocean tsunami of 2004.

Nathaniel Berkus was born in 1971 in southern California but spent his formative years in Minneapolis. His mother is the decorator Nancy Golden, famous for her appearances on cable television. Nate took an interest in home design from an early age but always thought of it as a hobby, spending most of his allowance on buying furniture and ornaments for his bedroom.
Gradually, he became established as an authority on the subject and found himself frequently rearranging furniture for his neighbors.

Berkus attended Lake Forest College and studied French and Sociology before entering into an internship with Dominique Aurientis in Paris, France. With the experience he gained from this and a job with Leslie Hindman Auctioneers he went on to establish his own interior design company, Nate Berkus Associates, in Chicago.

Nate Berkus Associates was a success from the start, undertaking projects for Wolfgang Puck’s Spago, Josephine, Lille, Geneva Seal, Niedermeyer, Barney’s New York and W. Hotels, as well as celebrity clients such as Kirstie Alley and Billy Dec. Berkus went on to sell his wares at Linens n' Things stores across North America. In 2001, he was asked to design a set for Oprah Winfrey.

The two hit it off and he found himself being asked back regularly to appear on her show as a design expert. He also became a regular contributor to her magazine, O at Home. Further television work has included regular features on the cable channels Home and Garden and Do It Yourself. This led him to become a popular celebrity, dispensing design advice to millions of viewers.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Dream Builders (2014)As: Himself (Host)
The Nate Berkus Show (2010)As: Himself (Host)
Oprah's Big Give (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Kelly Osbourne, Brooke Anderson, Fabio Viviani, Nate Berkus 05x60: (Dec/02/2014) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 69 03x69: (Dec/17/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Our Two-Day Thanksgiving A-to-Z Event Kicks Off with Rach's Family Stuffing, Emeril Lagasse & Nate Berkus! 09x49: (Nov/20/2014) As Himself 
  Craig Ferguson Answers Audience Questions 09x28: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself 
  Our Big Summer Q and A Show 08x164: (Jul/03/2014) As Himself 
  The New York Giants' Victor Cruz Is Hanging With Rach All Day to Get Ready for Cinco de Mayo 08x150: (May/02/2014) As Himself 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Off With the Top of Your Head 02x15: (May/29/2014) As Himself 
  We'll Need to See Your TV ID 02x05: (Jan/27/2014) As Himself 

The Dr. Oz Show (2009) 
  The New Natural Appetite Suppressant 05x150: (May/02/2014) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Nate Berkus & Kristen Taekman 11x76: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Saint George 05x122: (Mar/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Super Soul Sunday (2011) 
  Oprah and Nate Berkus: The Things That Matter, Part II 05x03: (Feb/17/2013) As Himself 
  Oprah and Nate Berkus: The Things That Matter, Part I 05x02: (Feb/10/2013) As Himself 

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #11693 46x239: (Oct/13/2011) As Himself 
  Ep. #11692 46x238: (Oct/12/2011) As Himself 

HGTV Star (2006) 
  Look For Less Challenge 06x08: (Aug/29/2011) As Himself (Guest Judge) 

Oprah (1986) 
  Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 2 25x129: (May/24/2011) As Himself 
  Knock, Knock, It's Nate! 22x47: (Nov/13/2007) As Himself 
  Nate's Time Warp Decorating Rescue 22x23: (Oct/10/2007) As Himself 
  Oprah's Pros Reveal Their Secrets 20x35: (Nov/04/2005) As Himself 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Celebrities Speak Out on Gay Bullying 25x??: (Oct/04/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Jenna Fischer, Nate Berkus, Paul Scheer 02x44: (Nov/05/2009) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Nate Berkus, Mary J. Blige, Missy Higgins 06x34: (Feb/26/2008) As Himself 
Latest news

Nate Berkus opens up to Oprah Feb/10/2013

All news
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Nate Berkus Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..