Login or register  
TV

Michael Keaton

Mostly Credited As: Michael Keaton
Birth Name: Michael John Douglas
Date Of Birth: September 05, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Coraopolis, Pennsylvania
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Michael Keaton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Company (2007)As: James Jesus Angleton
Report to Murphy (1982)As: Murphy
Working Stiffs (1979)As: Mike O'Rourke
Episode Cast Credits 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Michael Keaton, Jamie Oliver, One Direction 16x10: (Dec/05/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 248 39x248: (Oct/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Michael Keaton, Minnie Driver 33x32: (Oct/14/2014) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Michael Keaton, a Top Ten List presented by Gov. Andrew Cuomo, Foo Fighters 21x206: (Oct/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Keaton, Phantogram 21x99: (Mar/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Keaton, Ron Dante, the Flaming Lips 17x181: (Jul/28/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Keaton, Jenna Fischer 17x141: (May/12/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  "Birdman"; Key & Peele 23x285: (Oct/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

30 Rock (2006) 
  100 (2) 05x21: (Apr/21/2011) As Tom 
  100 (1) 05x20: (Apr/21/2011) As Tom 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 1, 2009 22x66: (Dec/01/2009) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Michael Keaton/Oliver Platt/John Legend 02x85: (Jan/14/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Michael Keaton, Chelsea Handler, Sawyer Brown Featuring Robert Randolf 13x58: (Dec/16/2004) As Himself 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Pigmalion 07x09: (Jan/12/2003) Voiced  Trip Larsen, [Special Guest Stars]

Frasier (1993) 
  Wheels of Fortune 09x16: (Feb/26/2002) As Blaine Sternin 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Pokeymom 12x10: (Jan/14/2001) Voiced  Jack, [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 128 01x128: (Feb/04/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 122 01x122: (Jan/27/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Performer ('Cabin Boy' skit), [Uncredited]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Michael Keaton/Morrissey 18x06: (Nov/14/1992) As Himself (Host) 
  Michael Keaton/The New Joe Jackson Band 08x05: (Oct/30/1982) As Himself (Host) 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 61 12x61: (Jul/01/1992) As Himself 

The Tony Randall Show (1976) 
  Case: Adios, Mr. Chips 02x20: (Mar/04/1978) As Zeke 
  Case: The Eyes of the Law 02x18: (Feb/11/1978) As Zeke 
  Case: The Skin Game 02x05: (Oct/22/1977) As Zeke 

All's Fair (1976) 
  The Jailbirds (2) 01x23: (Apr/30/1977) As Lanny Wolf 
  The Jailbirds (1) 01x22: (Apr/23/1977) As Lanny Wolf 
  President Requests (2) 01x17: (Feb/21/1977) As Lanny Wolf 
  President Requests (1) 01x16: (Feb/14/1977) As Lanny Wolf 
Trivia

He turned down both the roles of Peter Venkman and Egon Spangler in the "Ghostbusters" pictures as well as the lead role of Dr. Seth Brundle in "The Fly."

He turned down the opportunity to appear in the "Batman Forever" and "Batman and Robin," disliking the campier tone the pictures were taking.

He often worked with Tim Burton, "Beetlejuice" and the first two "Batman" pictures.

When it was announced that he would be appearing in the bone-fide title role of Tim Burton's "Batman" pictures, thousands of angry fans wrote letters attempting to dissuade them. The studio revealed an early trailer to show that Keaton would be playing it straight and ideal for the role.

Originally said "no" to "Beetlejuice" as did most of the original cast. It eventually came to be perhaps his most popular role. Although he was only in the film for literally 14 minutes, it remains his favorite film.

He won the Best Actor Award from the U.S. National Society of Film Critics Awards for his performances in "Beetlejuice" and "Clean and Sober."

He loves snowboarding, golf, and mountain biking, and fly-fishing and riding horses.

He turned down the opportunity to appear in "Batman Forever" despite a fat fee and top billing to appear in "Speechless" with his ex-"Beetlejuice" co-star Geena Davis.

Started his career as a stagehand in "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood" (1968) (he operated "Picture, Picture"), and in 2004 he produced a documentary on Rogers, Fred Rogers: America's Favorite Neighbor (2004) (TV).

He played Agent Ray Nicolette in the film adaptations from the Elmore Leonard books in "Jackie Brown" (1997) and again in "Out of Sight" (1998).

More Trivia
Michael Keaton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Luther to return with two new special episodes

Idris Elba is set to make a welcome return to BBC One as he reprises the..

Edwina Currie and Jake Quickenden to enter I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! Jungle

Former British MP, Edwina Currie and 'X Factor' finalist Jake Quickenden..

Craig Charles leaves I'm A Celebrity

Devastated Craig Charles has quit the popular reality show 'I'm A..