Login or register  
TV

Loretta Lynn

Mostly Credited As: Loretta Lynn
Birth Name: Loretta Webb
Date Of Birth: April 14, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Butcher Hollow, Kentucky
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Loretta Lynn


Loretta Lynn is 82 years old and was born on April 14, 1932.
She is 5' 2" (1.57 m) tall and was born in Butcher Hollow, Kentucky (USA)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Loretta Lynn 03x09: (Aug/20/2011) As Herself 

Biography (1987) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus 21x34: (Dec/20/2007) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Allison Janney/Laura Linney/Loretta Lynn 02x106: (Feb/14/2005) As Herself 

Today (AU) (1982) 
  Episode dated 4 May 2004 23x??: (May/04/2004) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Stupid Pet Tricks, David Spade, Loretta Lynn & Jack White 11x130: (May/03/2004) As Herself 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  26th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 26x01: (Dec/26/2003) As Herself (Honoree) 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  The Cowsills 02x17: (Oct/07/2000) As Herself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Loretta Lynn 23x06: (Mar/07/1998) As Herself (Performer) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Loretta Lynn 02x109: (Aug/20/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Sylvester Stallone, Loretta Lynn, Cool For August 04x155: (Aug/12/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Roseanne (1988) 
  Lanford Daze 05x15: (Jan/26/1993) As Herself 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Kleptomaniac/Thank God, I'm a Country Girl 06x08: (Dec/11/1982) As Loretta Wentworth 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Loretta Lynn 03x06: (Oct/26/1978) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Loretta Lynn 05x20: (Feb/25/1977) As Herself (Host) 
  Host: Frankie Valli 05x08: (Nov/05/1976) As Herself 
  Co-hosts: Loretta Lynn & Marty Robbins 01x31: (Aug/24/1973) As Herself (Co-Host) 
  Host: Paul Williams 01x07: (Mar/09/1973) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Loretta Lynn, Sonny James 24x04: (Oct/11/1970) As Herself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 30 01x30: (Apr/29/1970) As Herself 

Hee-Haw (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 23 02x11: (Feb/25/1970) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 19 02x07: (Jan/28/1970) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 14 02x02: (Dec/24/1969) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Sep/07/1969) As Herself 
Featured Songs

100 Höjdare!!! Songs:
Världens skönaste land - Avsnitt 6 + A Man I Hardly Know 
The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Paul Williams + Coal Miner's Daughter
+ One's On the Way 
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman Songs:
Episode 001 + One's On The Way 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Loretta is an actress, composer, guitarist, writer and one of the all-time greatest female Country & Western singers ever.

At the age of 13 she married Oliver Vanetta Lynn, Jr. known as ‘Mooney’, ‘Doo’ or ‘Doolittle’ on 10 January 1948 and they remained married up until his death from diabetes at the age of 69 on 22 August 1996 and they had 9 children together.

From 1960 to 2000 she had a total of 87 songs on the country singles charts as a solo artist or as a duet with 16 of them peaking at #1.

Her biggest hits included “One’s On The Way”, “Love Is The Foundation”, “Somebody Somewhere (Don’t Know What He’s Missin’ Tonight)”, “After the Fire Is Gone”, “I’m A Honky Tonk Girl” & “Out Of My Head And Back In My Bed”.

She has had 4 of her songs cross-over from the country charts to the pop charts to include “Coal Miner’s Daughter” and she has 57 albums on the charts with 10 peaking at #1and 9 peaking at #2 on the Country Album charts.

In 1986 Loretta was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Loretta Lynn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..

Press Release: CBS Primetime Schedule for Sunday, September 21st

Due to Live Coverage of “The NFL on CBS” Doubleheader on Sunday,..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..