Login or register  
TV

Jo Dee Messina

Mostly Credited As: Jo Dee Messina
Birth Name: Jo Dee Marie Messina
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Holliston, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Jo Dee Messina


Raised in a small town in Massachusetts, Jo Dee first got into music at the age of 16 when she started her own band. When she turned 19, Jo Dee headed to Nashville, determined to make it in the music business. After a few years of struggling to make it, in 1996 she released her first single "Heads Carolina, Tails California", which hit #2 on the Billboard Music charts. Her first album was certified gold. In 1999, Jo Dee was named Billboard's most played female country artist and won several awards at the CMAs.

Recently, Jo Dee has released her 6th album, "Delicious Surprise" in April 26, 2005 and continues to release hit singles from the album.

Jo Dee Messina Jo Dee Messina Jo Dee Messina Jo Dee Messina Jo Dee Messina
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Real Housewives Of Atlanta (2008) 
  The Error Apparents 04x17: (Mar/18/2012) As Herself 
  Unlikely Duos 04x09: (Jan/08/2012) As Herself 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003) 
  The Tipton-Smith Family 04x18: (Mar/11/2007) As Herself 

CMT Top 20 Countdown (2001) 
  October 20, 2005 01x25: (Oct/20/2005) As Herself 
  June 2, 2005 01x05: (Jun/02/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Cameron Diaz/Paul Walker/Jo Dee Messina 03x24: (Oct/06/2005) As Herself 

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2005 CMA Music Festival 02x01: (Aug/02/2005) As Herself (Co-Host) 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Maria Bartiromo, Kevin Dillon, Robert Goulet, Jo Dee Messina 01x169: (Jul/21/2005) As Herself 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Bring On the Rain 09x07: (Nov/09/2002) As Annie 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 226 01x226: (Jun/22/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
Featured Songs

Touched by an Angel Songs:
Bring On the Rain + Bring On the Rain 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Songs:
+ Delicious Surprise 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is a good friend with country singer Tim McGraw who encouraged her to start her own music carrer.

Her song "Dare To Dream" was used on the soundtrack for the movie "Driven".

She was named is in honor of her uncle, Joe Dee.

Jo Dee Messina Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..