Login or register  
TV

Barbra Streisand

Mostly Credited As: Barbra Streisand
Birth Name: Barbra Joan Streisand
Date Of Birth: April 24, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Barbra Streisand


Barbra Streisand is 72 years old and was born on April 24, 1942.
She was married to Elliott Gould and has 1 child she is currently married to James Brolin.
She is 5' 5" (1.65 m) tall and was born in Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York City, New York (USA)

Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand Barbra Streisand
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Q with Jian Ghomeshi (2008) 
  Barbara Streisand - Philippe Falardeau - Bleachers 08x02: (Sep/28/2014) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 227 39x227: (Sep/16/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Sunrise (UK) (1989) 
  September 16, 2014 26x259: (Sep/16/2014) As Herself (Singer/Songwriter), [Interviewees]

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  September 16, 2014 01x102: (Sep/16/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Barbra Streisand 01x124: (Sep/15/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Six by Sondheim (2013) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Dec/09/2013) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 125 03x125: (Mar/05/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  March 5, 2013 03x125: (Mar/05/2013) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Herself ("The Way We Were"), [Musical Guests]
  The 82nd Annual Academy Awards 58x01: (Mar/07/2010) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Barbra Streisand 01x11: (Sep/24/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kristen Bell, Austin "Chumlee" Russell, Sara Evans 19x67: (Apr/12/2011) As Herself (Archive Footage) 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 53x01: (Feb/13/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  The 19th Annual Grammy Awards 19x01: (Feb/19/1977) As Herself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Best of Oprah: A Once in a Lifetime Barbra Streisand Extravaganza! 25x46: (Nov/16/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors 31x01: (Dec/30/2008) As Herself (Honoree) 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Barbra Streisand/Ashlee Simpson 03x36: (Oct/24/2005) As Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Barbra Streisand 10x14: (Mar/21/2004) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0186 01x186: (Jun/28/1994) As Herself (cameo) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Roseanne Arnold & Tom Arnold/Red Hot Chili Peppers 17x14: (Feb/22/1992) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 41st Annual Golden Globe Awards 41x01: (Jan/29/1984) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical / Best Director (for 'Yentl') 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Funny Girl') 
  The 34th Annual Golden Globe Awards 34x01: (Jan/29/1977) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical / Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical / Best Original Song (for 'A Star Is Born') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Milton Berle, Bob Hope, Tom Jones 24x01: (Sep/20/1970) As Herself 
  Barbra Streisand, Rodney Dangerfield 23x01: (Sep/28/1969) As Herself 
  Neil Sedaka, Barbra Streisand 16x36: (Jun/09/1963) As Herself 
  Barbra Streisand, Chubby Checker 16x25: (Mar/24/1963) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 17th Annual Emmy Awards 17x01: (Sep/12/1965) As Winner: Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Actors and Performers (for 'My Name is Barbra') 
Featured Songs

Nurse Jackie Songs:
Game On + Don't Rain On My Parade 
Alphas Songs:
The Unusual Suspects + Don't Rain on My Parade 
The Academy Awards Songs:
The 85th Annual Academy Awards + Memories 
Sjans Songs:
Kamernummers + The Way We Were 
How to Live With Your Parents Songs:
How to Not Screw Up Your Kid + The Way We Were 
Top 2000 Songs:
TOP 2000 trapt af! + Woman in Love 
Trivia

Barbara was born on April 24, 1942.

Barbara was born in Brooklyn, New York.

Barbara also gets credited for her work under the names Miss Barbra Steisand, or Ms Steisand.

Barbara was born Barbara Joan Streisand.

Many call Barbara “Babs”

Streisand is 5’5” tall.

Barbara is not only an actress but a director, writer and singer.

Barbara attended the Jewish school, Beis Yakov School in Brooklyn, NY.

Barbara is good friends with a fellow Jewish singer Neil Diamond.

Barbara and Neil attended the same high school together and sang in the same choir.

More Trivia
Barbra Streisand Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Behind the Scenes Crackanory Interview with Warwick Davis

In the penultimate episode of the current series of 'Crackanory' Emilia..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..