Login or register  
TV

The Edge

Mostly Credited As: The Edge
Sometimes Credited As: U2

Birth Name: David Howell Evans
Date Of Birth: August 08, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Barking, Essex, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

The Edge


David Evans, also known as The Edge, was born in August of 1961 to Garvin and Gwenda Evans. When he was little, his family moved to Dublin, Ireland. It was there as a teenager that he formed the now known band U2 with Bono, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen, Jr.

The Edge is known for his unique style of guitar-playing and vocals on the U2 albums.

The Edge The Edge The Edge The Edge The Edge The Edge The Edge The Edge
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Ordinary Love" from 'Mandela: Long Walk to Fr) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bono & the Edge, a performance from "Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark" 18x165: (Jul/18/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 10 Finale 10x39: (May/25/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

VH1 Rock Docs (2006) 
  Amazing Journey: The Story of the Who 02x09: (Nov/02/2007) As Himself 

Off The Record (2006) 
  Bono, The Edge 01x01: (Nov/24/2006) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  The Big Hair Do 11x01: (Mar/14/2003) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Season 1, Episode 163 05x24: (Mar/17/2000) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Batman (2004)• Main Title Theme (Season 1-2)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is well known to wear his skull beanie cap at all times because of his thinning hair, which started in his early twenties. He even wore it on his wedding day.

Edge was listed as #24 on Rolling Stone's magazine's "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time".

Edge plays the Electric Guitar, Acoustic Guitar, Keyboards, Piano, Bass and Lap Steel.

Edge almost left U2 in 1982 due to religious reasons but chose to stay.

Created the organization, Music Rising that is working toward the help of rebuilding New Orleans, Louisiana. He's often seen his Music Rising shirt.

Once smashed his guitar on stage from frustration during the song "Gone". He said he was frustrated that the band didn't perform well.

Became a Mencap ambassador in April 2009.

The Edge Quotes
Describing his 'dream band': "Ghandi on percussion, Martin Luther King on Bass, Guitar would be Isaac Newton, Keyboards Beethoven, Vocals Jesus Christ."

"There's myth and mystery, and they are two completely different things. Although it's part of being a big group, I don't particularly like myth, but to me mystery is everything."

On the late Les Paul: A legend of the guitar and a true renaissance man. Les Paul disproves the cliche that you can only be famous for one thing. His legacy as a musician and inventor will live on and his influence on Rock and Roll will never be forgotten.

Recent news

Top Australian & NZ visual artists support ABC Mental As…

High profile artists, including four Archibald winners, have joined..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..