Login or register  
TV

Kwame Kilpatrick

Mostly Credited As: Kwame Kilpatrick
Sometimes Credited As: Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick
Mayor Hip Hop

Birth Name: Kwame Malik Kilpatrick
Date Of Birth: June 08, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Kwame Kilpatrick


Controversial Mayor of Detroit whose second term in office has been marred by controvery and scandal over his public and private lives. After Kilpatrick was indicted on a myriad of charges ranging from perjury to obstruction of justice, the Detroit City Council voted to ask the governor of Michigan to begin removal proceedings against the Mayor. On September 4, 2008, Kilpatrick agreed to plead guilty to two criminal charges and step down as Mayor of Detroit. He will also spend 180 days in jail.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 17 01x17: (Sep/05/2003) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was once close friends with 2008 Democratic presidential nominee Barack Obama but was recently declared persona non grata at the Democratic convention in Denver.

Mother Carolyn Kilpatrick represents Michigan's 13th Congressional District.

Graduated from and played football for Florida A&M.

Was the youngest mayor in Detroit history when he was first elected in 2001.

Holds a law degree from Michigan State University but has never practiced law.

Spent a night in jail in August 2008 for violating the terms of his bond in a pending criminal action.

Attended Cass Tech High School in Detroit.

Kwame Kilpatrick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nicki Minaj Confirms she will present the MTV EMA's

After teasing a huge announcement to her fans on twitter, Nicki Minaj has..

'Freak Out' Press Release from ABC Family

  YOU’LL SHRIEK WITH LAUGHTER AS ABC FAMILY PRESENTS TWO NIGHTS..

MTV Orders Zach Braff Directed Dark Comedy Pilot

  MTV has put in an order for a new pilot to be directed by none other..