Login or register  
TV

Lesley Stahl

Mostly Credited As: Lesley Stahl
Birth Name: Lesley Rene Stahl
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1941 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lynn, Massachusetts

Lesley Stahl


A graduate of Wheaton College, her career received a running start from her coverage of the Watergate affair. She went on to become White House correspondent during the presidencies of Jimmy Carter, Ronald Reagan, and George H.W. Bush. Stahl was also the moderator of Face the Nation between September 1983 and May 1991. In 1986 Lesley Stahl arrived at the Oval Office to find Reagan incoherent and incapable of answering even basic questions. She was concerned that she was going to have to tell the nation that Reagan was a "doddering space cadet". As the afternoon wore on, Reagan's normal disposition returned and the interview was finished. White House spokesperson Larry Speakes requested that Stahl not reveal Reagan's condition and she obliged. In 1994, Reagan admitted that he was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. On November 5, 1994, he informed the nation of his condition via a hand-written letter. She has written one book, Reporting Live, which was published in 1999. From 2002 to 2004, Stahl also hosted 48 Hours Investigates. Al Gore announced he would not run for president again during a 60 Minutes interview with her. In October 2005, she made a notable appearance on The Colbert Report.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Years of Living Dangerously (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
48 Hours (1988)As: Herself (Anchor 2002-2004)
60 Minutes (US) (1968)As: Herself (Correspondent 1991-)
Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954)As: Herself (Moderator 1983-1991)
Episode Cast Credits 

Unforgettable (2011) 
  Check Out Time 01x03: (Oct/04/2011) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Kate Beckinsale, Joni Evans, Peggy Noonan, Elizabeth Smart, Elizabeth Smith, Lesley Stahl, Mary Wells, 33x133: (Mar/12/2008) As Herself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Progress 28x52: (Aug/27/2006) As Guest Host 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Lesley Stahl 01x02: (Oct/18/2005) As Herself 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 21 02x01: (Jan/16/2004) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Lesley Stahl 07x04: (Jan/14/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  Retrospective (2) 07x26: (May/22/1995) As Host 
  Retrospective (1) 07x25: (May/22/1995) As Host 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lesley Stahl Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..