Login or register  
TV

Paul Shaffer

Mostly Credited As: Paul Shaffer
Birth Name: Paul Allan Shaffer
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Thunder Bay, Ontario

Paul Shaffer



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Late Show with David Letterman (1993)As: Himself (Band Leader)
Billboard Music Awards (1990)As: Himself (Host 1989-1991)
Late Night With David Letterman (1982)As: Band Leader
A Year at the Top (1977)As: Paul
JUNO Awards (1970)As: Himself (Host 1991)
Episode Cast Credits 

UnSung (2008) 
  Martha Wash 08x04: (Aug/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  P.S. I Love You 08x15: (Feb/04/2013) As Himself 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Joey Lawrence, Gabrielle Carteris, John Ventimiglia, Paul Shaffer 02x17: (Jan/01/2011) As Himself 

Running Wilde (2010) 
  Oil & Water 01x03: (Oct/05/2010) As Himself 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Interview Guest Paul Shaffer; Musical Guest Martha Wash 03x37: (Oct/27/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Paul Shaffer, the Backstreet Boys, Rachel Guzy 02x35: (Oct/23/2009) As Himself 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Vanishing Act 07x17: (Jul/20/2008) As Himself 

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 9 23x51: (Nov/20/2006) As Himself 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  Hope Couture 02x18: (Feb/11/2005) As Himself (Fashion Show Host) 

Ed (2000) 
  The Shot 02x19: (Apr/24/2002) As Irv Nadler 

Primetime Glick (2001) 
  Paul Shaffer / Damon Wayans 01x06: (Jul/25/2001) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  This is Spinal Tap 02x21: (Nov/07/2000) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  2/8/2000 02x09: (Feb/08/2000) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  25th Anniversary Special (Sep/26/1999) As Himself 
  Candice Bergen/Cher 13x05: (Nov/21/1987) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Paul Shaffer/Bruce Hornsby & the Range 12x10: (Jan/31/1987) As Himself (Host) 
  Bill Murray/Delbert McClinton 06x12: (Mar/07/1981) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Late Night With David Letterman (1982) 
  Show #1810 12x68: (Jun/25/1993) As Himself (Band Leader) 
  Show #1809 12x67: (Jun/24/1993) As Himself (Band Leader) 
  Show #1808 12x66: (Jun/23/1993) As Himself (Band Leader) 
  Show #1807 12x65: (Jun/22/1993) As Himself (Band Leader) 

Love Monkey (2006) 
  The One Who Got Away 01x04: (Unaired) As Himself, [Featuring]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Late Night With David Letterman (1982)• Music
• Music Supervisor

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
Auditions #3 (Greensboro, NC) + It's Raining Men 
Trivia

He has a star on the Canada Walk of Fame.

He's been married to his wife Cathy Vasapoli since 1990.

He has two children: Victoria Lily (born April 8, 1993) and William Wood Lee (born January 21, 1999).

Recieved his Bachelor's degree for Sociology and Philosophy from the University of Toronto in 1971.

He is Jewish.

Paul Shaffer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Ben Haenow tipped for Christmas number one

Ben Haenow is in lead in the race for the Christmas number one but his..

Emma Willis hints that there will be a stellar cast for January's Celebrity Big Brother

Emma Willis has hinted that the next series of Celebrity Big Brother will..

Emmerdale's Natalie J Robb would like to see a truce between Moira and Charity

Natalie J Robb who plays Moira on Emmerdale has revealed that she’d..