Login or register  
TV

Ronald Leigh-Hunt

Mostly Credited As: Ronald Leigh-Hunt
Sometimes Credited As: Ronald Leigh Hunt

Birth Name: Ronald Frederick Leigh-Hunt
Date Of Birth: October 05, 1916 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Date Of Death: September 12, 2005

Ronald Leigh-Hunt



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Freewheelers (1968)As: Colonel Buchan
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956)As: King Arthur
Episode Cast Credits 

One Foot in the Grave (1990) 
  The Exterminating Angel 05x06: (Jan/29/1995) As Roy 

The Bill (1984) 
  Requiem 04x14: (Sep/01/1988) As Passmore 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Steeled With a Kiss (1) 05x04: (Apr/17/1987) As Sterling Fitch 
  Steele Hanging in There (2) 05x03: (Apr/10/1987) As Sterling Fitch 

Emmerdale (1972) 
  Thursday 8th April 1982 11x26: (Apr/08/1982) As The Bishop 
  Tuesday 6th April 1982 11x25: (Apr/06/1982) As The Bishop 
  Thursday 25th March 1982 11x22: (Mar/25/1982) As The Bishop 
  Tuesday 23rd March 1982 11x21: (Mar/23/1982) As The Bishop 

Airline (1982) (1982) 
  Brave New World 01x02: (Jan/10/1982) As Chairman 

Minder (1979) 
  You Lose Some, You Win Some 02x03: (Sep/25/1980) As Major Lampson 

Citizen Smith (1977) 
  The Final Try 04x03: (Jun/06/1980) As Mr Van Botha 

The Enigma Files (1980) 
  The Charity Man 01x06: (May/20/1980) As Peter Crossley 

Blake's 7 (1978) 
  Children of Auron 03x07: (Feb/19/1980) As C.A. One 

The Professionals (1977) 
  Stake Out 01x10: (Mar/03/1978) As Doctor Binney 

Warship (1973) 
  A Matter Of History 04x06: (Feb/08/1977) As Gage 

The New Avengers (1976) 
  Three Handed Game 01x13: (Jan/21/1977) As General 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Nightmare for a Nightingale 06x03: (Apr/24/1976) As Giles Turner 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Kidnap 11x06: (Feb/09/1976) As Chief Constable 
  Right Of Way Part 2 06x383: (Jan/12/1971) As Charles Warren 
  Right Of Way Part 1 06x382: (Jan/11/1971) As Charles Warren 
  Tomorrow's Another Day Part 2 06x132: (Jun/04/1968) As Assistant Chief Constable 

Oil Strike North (1975) 
  The Decision 01x05: (Sep/23/1975) As Irvin 
  Deadline 01x01: (Aug/26/1975) As John Irvin 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Revenge of the Cybermen, Part Four 12x20: (May/10/1975) As Commander Stevenson 
  Revenge of the Cybermen, Part Three 12x19: (May/03/1975) As Commander Stevenson 
  Revenge of the Cybermen, Part Two 12x18: (Apr/26/1975) As Commander Stevenson 
  Revenge of the Cybermen, Part One 12x17: (Apr/19/1975) As Commander Stevenson 

A Little Bit Of Wisdom (1974) 
  Who Was That Lady? 01x05: (May/07/1974) As Reggie 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Season for Love 02x05: (Sep/26/1973) As Bekker 

Crime of Passion (1970) 
  Oriane 04x03: (Sep/24/1973) As Gerard 

Special Branch (1969) 
  Blueprint for Murder 03x13: (Jul/04/1973) As Instructor 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Baden-Powell 01x05: (Dec/19/1972) As Byng 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Lie 01x03: (Oct/29/1970) As Frederick St. John 

Department S (1969) 
  The Perfect Operation 01x21: (Jan/27/1970) As Haslet-Wood 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  The Naked Sun 03x07: (Feb/18/1969) As Attlebish 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Scales of Justice 06x10: (Jan/22/1969) As John Ramsey 
  The Scorpion 03x04: (Oct/29/1964) As Mark Deverest 
  The Arrow of God 01x07: (Nov/15/1962) As Herbert Wexall 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  A Moral Problem 06x15: (Jan/07/1968) As Rev. John Taylor 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  The Old Pals Act 14x14: (Dec/30/1967) As Brown 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Tickle On Wheels 01x11: (Mar/16/1966) As Harvey 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Ring of Truth 08x08: (Dec/22/1965) As Charles Judd 
  Expert With Salt 05x08: (Aug/20/1963) As Arnold Gracie 
  The Sharp Knife 01x06: (Oct/21/1959) As Col. Dawson 

The Avengers (1961) 
  The Cybernauts 04x03: (Oct/16/1965) As Lambert 
  Dragonsfield 01x26: (Dec/30/1961) As Reddington 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  The Way It Crumbles 01x08: (Aug/26/1965) As Ames 

The Third Man (1959) 
  The Trial of Harry Lime 04x01: (Jul/16/1965) As Richard Elston 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Parade's End #2: No More Parades 02x06: (Dec/13/1964) As Mark Tietjens 
  Parade's End #1: Some Do Not 02x05: (Dec/06/1964) As Mark Tietjens 

Detective (1964) 
  Sir John Appleby, A Connoisseur's Case 01x12: (Jun/15/1964) As Bertam Coulson 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  The Vacant Chair 01x01: (Mar/30/1963) As George Hunter 

Sir Francis Drake (1961) 
  The Governor's Revenge 01x11: (Jan/21/1962) As Hawkins 

Danger Man (1960) 
  Find and Destroy 01x35: (Dec/23/1961) As Commander Ford 

The Pursuers (1961) 
  The Silent Witness 01x12: (1961) As

Ivanhoe (1958) (1958) 
  The Monk 01x34: (Nov/30/1958) As Father Benedict 

William Tell (1958) 
  Voice in the Night 01x06: (Oct/20/1958) As Gunther 

Colonel March of Scotland Yard (1956) 
  Hot Money 01x19: (Jul/24/1956) As Bowler 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ronald Leigh-Hunt Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..