Login or register  
TV

Alexa Vega

Mostly Credited As: Alexa Vega
Birth Name: Alexa Ellesse Vega
Date Of Birth: August 27, 1988 (Age 25)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami, Florida
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Alexa Vega


Alexa Vega was born in Miami, Florida on August 27, 1988. She lived in Florida until she was four years old, when she moved to California. It wasn't until 1993 when she began acting, appearing in her first film a year after. Alexa did not gain notoriety until 2001, when she landed a starring role in Spy Kids, which spawned two sequels. She has been nominated 9 times for a Young Artist Award, winning her only one for her role in the Spy Kids series. Alexa also starred as the leading role in the film, Sleepover. In 2005, Alexa graduated from high school. Since then, she has starred in several other films, and has most recently portrayed Penny Pingleton in the Broadway production of "Hairspray" and is filming Repo! The Genetic Opera.

Alexa Vega Alexa Vega Alexa Vega Alexa Vega Alexa Vega Alexa Vega
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ruby and The Rockits (2009)As: Ruby Gallagher
Ladies Man (1999)As: Wendy Stiles
Life's Work (1996)As: Tess Hunter
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tomorrow People (US) (2013) 
  Kill Switch 01x21: (Apr/28/2014) As Hillary Cole 
  A Sort of Homecoming 01x20: (Apr/21/2014) As Hillary Cole 
  Modus Vivendi 01x19: (Apr/14/2014) As Hillary Cole 
  Smoke and Mirrors 01x18: (Mar/31/2014) As Hillary Cole 

Big Time Rush (2009) 
  Big Time Dreams 04x12: (Jul/25/2013) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Royal Pains (2009) 
  Imperfect Storm 04x02: (Jun/13/2012) As Hollister 

Unsupervised (2012) 
  Jesse Judge Lawncare Incorporated 01x09: (Mar/15/2012) Voiced  Christina 
  Rich Girl 01x02: (Jan/26/2012) Voiced  Christina 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/19/2012) Voiced  Christina 

The Middle (2009) 
  Worry Duty 01x21: (Apr/28/2010) As Morgan 
  The Break Up 01x17: (Mar/10/2010) As Morgan 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Endless Love 04x22: (May/08/2009) As Serena Westen 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  17th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 17x01: (Apr/03/2004) As Herself 

The Bernie Mac Show (2001) 
  Magic Jordan 02x12: (Feb/12/2003) As Jill 

All That (1994) 
  Alexa Vega & Daryl Sabara/Play 08x02: (Sep/28/2002) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Haley Joel Osment, Daryl Sabara, Alexa Vega 03x243: (Aug/07/2002) As Herself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Follow the Stars Home 50x04: (May/06/2001) As Amy 

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  Every Day a Little Death 02x04: (Oct/09/1995) As Sara Wilmette 

ER (1994) 
  Make of Two Hearts 01x16: (Feb/09/1995) As Bonnie Howe 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Ruby and The Rockits (2009)• Main Title Theme (Performed)

Episode Crew


Trivia

Her nickname is "Lex".

Alexa has 2 younger sisters who are also actresses whose names are Mackenzie Vega and Kriza Vega.

Alexa Vega Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..