Login or register
TV

Tony Robinson

Tony Robinson Mostly Credited As: Tony Robinson
Birth Name: Anthony Robinson
Date Of Birth: August 15, 1946 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Britain's Stone Age Tsunami (2013)As: Himself
Walking Through History (2013)As: Himself
Tony Robinson's Time Walks (2012)As: Himself
When I Get Older (2012)As: Himself
Birth of Britain (2011)As: Himself (Presenter)
Tony Robinson's Gods and Monsters (2011)As: Presenter
Tony Robinson Explores Australia (2011)As: Himself
Blitz Street (2010)As: Himself (Presenter)
Tony Robinson And The Blitz Witch (2008)As: Presenter
Catastrophe (2008)As: Presenter
Codex (2006)As: Host
The Worst Jobs in History (2004)As: Presenter
Tony Robinson's: Fact Or Fiction (2001)As: Himself
Airline (1998) (1998)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
My Wonderful Life (UK) (1996)As: Alan
Time Team (1994)As: Presenter
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men (1989)As: The Sheriff of Nottingham
Blackadder (1983)As: Baldrick, son of Robin the Dung Gatherer / Baldrick / S. Baldrick / Private S. Baldrick
Who Dares Wins (1983)As: Various
Big Jim And The Figaro Club (1979)As: Titch
Play Away (1971)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

You Saw Them Here First (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 2 02x02: (Mar/19/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  February 20, 2014 04x120: (Feb/20/2014) As Himself 
  December 5, 2013 04x69: (Dec/05/2013) As Himself 
  February 22, 2013 03x118: (Feb/22/2013) As Himself 
  June 7, 2011 01x197: (Jun/07/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 18, Show 74 18x74: (Jan/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 16, Show 170 16x170: (May/10/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 15, Show 118 15x118: (Feb/25/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 6 13x06: (Sep/08/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2004) 
  The Big Fat Quiz of the 80's 10x01: (Sep/22/2013) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Jo Brand's Great Wall Of Comedy (2013) 
  Series 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 27, 2012 13x118: (Apr/27/2012) As Himself 
  August 11, 2010 11x223: (Aug/11/2010) As Himself 
  February 6, 2008 09x37: (Feb/06/2008) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 23, 2009 22x82: (Dec/23/2009) As Himself 

Angela and Friends (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 28 01x33: (Dec/16/2009) As Himself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 65 01x65: (Dec/11/2009) As Himself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 47 05x47: (Dec/01/2009) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  November 5, 2009 04x88: (Nov/05/2009) As Himself 

Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009) 
  Philip Glenister, Ulrika Jonsson, Justin Lee Collins 01x06: (Apr/26/2009) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  June 13, 2008 09x110: (Jun/13/2008) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 52 05x52: (Jun/03/2008) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 4, Show 5 04x05: (Sep/10/2004) As Himself 

Doctors (2000) 
  It Shouldn't Happen to a Doctor 03x31: (Apr/18/2002) As Edgar 

Big Bad World (1999) 
  Carp! 02x01: (Jan/19/2001) As Paul 

The Heaven And Earth Show (1998) 
  April 16, 2000 03x15: (Apr/16/2000) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Burned Out Hearts 14x23: (Feb/05/2000) As Reg Podmore 

Blackadder (1983) 
  Blackadder: Back & Forth (Dec/31/1999) As Baldrick / Legionary Baldricus, [Starring Roles]
  Blackadder's Christmas Carol (Dec/23/1988) As Mr Baldrick, [Starring Roles]
  Blackadder - The Cavalier Years (Feb/05/1988) As Baldrick, [Starring Roles]

Countdown (UK) (1982) 
  Episode 2151 37x49: (Dec/04/1997) As Himself 
  Episode 2150 37x48: (Dec/03/1997) As Himself 
  Episode 2149 37x47: (Dec/02/1997) As Himself 
  Episode 2148 37x46: (Dec/01/1997) As Himself 

Blue Heaven (1992) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Aug/13/1994) As Kenneth Mills 

Virtual Murder (1992) 
  A Bone to Pick 01x03: (Aug/07/1992) As Roger Smith 

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  The Curse of the Jackal (1) 01x01: (Mar/04/1992) As Pierce Duclos 

The Young Ones (1982) 
  Bambi 02x01: (May/08/1984) As Dr. Not the 9:00 News 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Beyond the Pale 11x11: (Jan/06/1981) As Customs house officer 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Maid Marian and Her Merry Men (1989) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
Voyage to the Bottom of the Forest 04x07 Feb/16/1994 As: Writer
The Nice Sumatran 04x06 Feb/09/1994 As: Writer
Robin the Bad 04x05 Feb/02/1994 As: Writer
The Wise Woman of Worksop 04x04 Jan/26/1994 As: Writer
Raining Forks 04x03 Jan/19/1994 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is 5'4".

He is allergic to red wine, cats and feathers.

He has one son and one daughter.

He has written 17 childrens' books.

He has appeared on the British political debate programme, "Question Time", as a member of the Labour party.

He lives just outside of Bristol, England and supports Bristol City Football Club

He has been vice-president of UK Equity from 1997 until 2000.

In the late 1980s, he created the children's comedy series "Maid Marian and her Merry Men," a loose retelling of the legend of Robin Hood in which he appeared as the Sheriff of Nottingham.

He is left-handed.

He worked for BBC Bristol Radio.

More Trivia
Tony Robinson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WGN America Developing DC Comics' 'Scalped'

    WGN America is boosting its development roster by going into the..

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Elise Eberle & Iddo Goldberg on Playing Outcasts, Filming Intense Scenes

    Elise Eberle and Iddo Goldberg. These are the two to watch out for..

EXCLUSIVE: Zoe Lister-Jones on ‘Friends With Better Lives,’ Playing a Strong Female

    Now that ‘How I Met Your Mother’ is officially dunzo, CBS is..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor