Login or register  
TV

Barry Van Dyke

Mostly Credited As: Barry Van Dyke
Birth Name: Barry Wayne Van Dyke
Date Of Birth: July 31, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Barry Van Dyke


Barry Van Dyke is 63 years old and was born on July 31, 1951.
He is known for his role as Det. Steve Sloan in the show Diagnosis Murder.
He is 6' 1" (1.85 m) tall and was born in Atlanta, Georgia (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Murder 101 (2006)As: Mike Bryant
Diagnosis Murder (1993)As: Det. Steve Sloan
The Van Dyke Show (1988)As: Matt Burgess
Airwolf (1984)As: Saint John Hawke (S04)
Gun Shy (1983)As: Russell Donovan
Galactica 1980 (1980)As: Lieutenant Dillon
The Harvey Korman Show (1978)As: Stuart Stafford
Episode Cast Credits 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  How To Make a Killing Without Really Trying 06x14: (Feb/04/1990) As Buddy Black 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  No More Mr. Dumb Guy 03x13: (Jan/05/1990) As Eric Trent 

T.J. Hooker (1982) 
  Shootout 05x12: (Feb/26/1986) As George Collins 

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  The Dukes in Hollywood 07x06: (Nov/02/1984) As Brock Curtis 

The A-Team (1983) 
  The Bend in the River (2) 03x03: (Sep/25/1984) As Brian 
  The Bend in the River (1) 03x02: (Sep/25/1984) As Brian 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  The Big Blow 03x22: (Apr/07/1983) As Duke Davis 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Professor Has Class/When The Magic Disappears/We The Jury 06x26: (Apr/02/1983) As unknown 
  Captain's Triangle/Boomerang/Out of This World 04x10: (Dec/13/1980) As Scott Hanson 

The Powers of Matthew Star (1982) 
  Endurance 01x08: (Nov/12/1982) As Coach Curtis 
  Winning 01x07: (Nov/05/1982) As Coach Curtis 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Steele Belted 01x06: (Nov/12/1982) As Creighton Phillips 

Mork & Mindy (1978) 
  A Mommy For Morky 01x10: (Nov/16/1978) As Dan Phillips 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  Wonder Woman in Hollywood 01x14: (Feb/16/1977) As Freddy 

The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) 
  Mid-term Dinner 01x03: (Oct/02/1971) As Dan Preston 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  The Talented Neighborhood 01x19: (Jan/31/1962) As Florian 

Gemini Man (1976) 
  Escape Hatch 01x08: (Unaired) As Steward, [Co-Guest Stars]
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Diagnosis Murder (1993) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Blair Nurse Project 08x22 May/11/2001 As: Director, Writer
Dance Of Danger 08x17 Mar/30/2001 As: Writer
Frontier Dad 07x13 Jan/13/2000 As: Writer, Story
Never Say Die 06x18 Feb/25/1999 As: Writer
Down and Dirty Dead 05x12 Dec/11/1997 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is the son of Dick Van Dyke.

He has four children named Carey, Shane, Wesley, and Taryn.

Is left handed.

Barry Van Dyke Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

ITV Confirm Exclusive Deal With Jonathan Ross And 'The Jonathan Ross Show'

ITV have confirmed a new exclusive deal with Jonathan Ross and two more..