TV

Michael Raymond-James


Mostly Credited As: Michael Raymond-James
Sometimes Credited As: Michael Raymond James

Birth Name: Michael Weverstad
Date Of Birth: December 24, 1977 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Michael Raymond-James


On December 24, 1977, Michael Raymond-James was born Michael Weverstad, in Detroit Michigan.
He graduated from Clarkston High School in 1996 and started studying at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute in New York. After working in New York both on and off the stage, he was invited to L.A by a casting director who put his career on track. His film debut in ‘Black Snake Moan’(2006) put him on screen with some of the top names in the business. It was his main cast spot on ‘True Blood’(2008) as René Lenier put him in the spotlight. These days you’ll find him on ’Once Upon a Time’, playing Neal Cassidy.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Game of Silence (2016)As: Gil Harris
Sons of Liberty (2014)As: Paul Revere
Once Upon a Time (2011)As: Neal Cassidy (Season 3+)
True Blood (2008)As: Rene Lenier (S1, recurring afterward)
Episode Cast Credits 

Once Upon a Time (2011) 
  Souls of the Departed 05x12: (Mar/06/2016) As Neal Cassidy 
  Souls of the Departed 05x12: (Mar/06/2016) As Neal Cassidy 
  And Straight On 'Til Morning 02x22: (May/12/2013) As Neal Cassidy 
  Second Star to the Right 02x21: (May/05/2013) As Neal Cassidy 

The Walking Dead (2010) 
  Nebraska 02x08: (Feb/12/2012) As Dave 
  Nebraska 02x08: (Feb/12/2012) As Dave 

True Blood (2008) 
  And When I Die 04x12: (Sep/11/2011) As Rene Lenier, [Special Guest Stars]
  Evil is Going On 03x12: (Sep/12/2010) As Rene Lenier 
  Evil is Going On 03x12: (Sep/12/2010) As Rene Lenier 
  Night on the Sun 03x08: (Aug/08/2010) As Rene Lenier 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Smoked 12x24: (May/18/2011) As Eddie Skinner 
  Smoked 12x24: (May/18/2011) As Eddie Skinner 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  The Core of It 02x01: (Sep/28/2009) As Gavin 

Life (US) (2007) 
  Canyon Flowers 02x11: (Dec/10/2008) As Tex 
  Canyon Flowers 02x11: (Dec/10/2008) As Tex 

Medium (2005) 
  Ghost in the Machine 03x05: (Dec/06/2006) As Travis McQueen 
  Ghost in the Machine 03x05: (Dec/06/2006) As Travis McQueen 

ER (1994) 
  Try Carter 11x03: (Oct/14/2004) As Mr. Tunny (as Michael Raymond James) 
  Try Carter 11x03: (Oct/14/2004) As Mr. Tunny (as Michael Raymond James) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Stuart Moore 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Stuart Moore 

North Shore (2004) 
  Meteor Shower 01x04: (Jul/05/2004) As Damien Pruitt 
  Meteor Shower 01x04: (Jul/05/2004) As Damien Pruitt 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Kevin Armus 
Trivia

Was a stand out athlete in school

Regularly brings his dog to work.

Hired his own coach for his accent on True Blood.

Michael Raymond-James Quotes

No quotes added for this person