Login or register  
TV

Sam Neill

Mostly Credited As: Sam Neill
Sometimes Credited As: John Dermot

Birth Name: Nigel Neill
Date Of Birth: September 14, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Omagh, Co. Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Sam Neill



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dovekeepers (2015)As: Josephus
The Waves of Anzac Cove (2015)As: Himself (Presenter)
Old School (2014)As: Ted McCabe
The Ordained (2013)As: Michael Thomas Reilly
Peaky Blinders (2013)As: Chief Inspector Chester Campbell
Harry (2013)As: Jim 'Stocks' Stockton
Alcatraz (2012)As: Emerson Hauser
Happy Town (2010)As: Merritt Grieves
Crusoe (2008)As: Jeremiah Blackthorn
The Tudors (2007)As: Cardinal Thomas Wolsey (S01)
Merlin's Apprentice (2006)As: Merlin
Mary Bryant (2005)As: Governor Arthur Phillip
To the Ends of the Earth (2005)As: Mr. Prettiman
The Triangle (2005)As: Eric Benirall
Merlin (1998) (1998)As: Merlin
In Cold Blood (1996)As: Agent Alvin Dewey
Amerika (1987)As: Colonel Andrei Denisov
Kane & Abel (1985)As: William Lowell Kane
Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983)As: Sidney Reilly
The Sullivans (1976)As: Ben Dawson (1980)
Episode Cast Credits 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 60th BAFTA Television Awards 60x01: (May/18/2014) As Himself (Leading Actress Presenter), [Guest Hosts]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 6, Show 56 06x56: (Dec/08/2008) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 6, Show 21 06x21: (Jul/17/2006) As Himself 

The Triangle (2005) 
  SCI FI Inside: The Triangle (Nov/27/2005) As Himself/Eric Benirall 

The Games (AU) (1998) 
  Transport! 01x13: (Nov/05/1998) As Citytrans CEO 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sam Neill, Itzhak Perlman 03x79: (Jan/08/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homer the Vigilante 05x11: (Jan/06/1994) Voiced  Molloy 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  One Against the Wind 41x01: (Dec/01/1991) As British Flier 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Reilly, Ace of Spies: (12) Shutdown 04x12: (Apr/05/1984) As Sidney Reilly 
  Reilly, Ace of Spies: (11) The Last Journey 04x11: (Mar/29/1984) As Sidney Reilly 
  Reilly, Ace of Spies: (10) The Trust 04x10: (Mar/22/1984) As Sidney Reilly 
  Reilly, Ace of Spies: (9) After Moscow 04x09: (Mar/15/1984) As Sidney Reilly 
Trivia

Sam has been married to Noriko Watanabe since September, 1989. They have one child together.

He has homes in Beverly Hills, Sydney and New Zealand.

Sam is one of the three founders of Huntaway Films, along with his good friends John Clarke and Jay Cassells.

Sam Neill Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..