Login or register  
TV

Rick Jason

Mostly Credited As: Rick Jason
Birth Name: Richard Jacobson
Date Of Birth: May 21, 1923 (Age 77)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 16, 2000
Cause Of Death: self-inflicted gunshot wound
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Rick Jason



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Young and the Restless (1973)As: Warner Wilson (1973)
Combat! (1962)As: Lt. Gil Hanley
The Case of the Dangerous Robin (1960)As: Robin Scott
Episode Cast Credits 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Flight to Freedom 03x10: (Nov/25/1985) As Ambassador Harcourt 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Next Stop Murder 01x06: (Mar/26/1985) As J.B. Harland 

Airwolf (1984) 
  The Truth About Holly 02x04: (Oct/13/1984) As Ed Aarons 

Manimal (1983) 
  Female of the Species 01x04: (Oct/28/1983) As Professor Barta 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Needle In A Haystack 02x06: (Oct/07/1983) As Mr. Murdock 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Trouble, My Lovely/The Common Man 01x09: (Apr/01/1978) As Arthur Hemmings 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  Seance of Terror 02x19: (Mar/10/1978) As Koslo 

Switch (1975) 
  Who Killed Lila Craig? 03x12: (Jan/16/1978) As Gene Cole 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Tennis Bum 03x09: (Nov/30/1976) As Lambkee 
  The Purge 02x11: (Nov/25/1975) As Basterie 
  The Company 01x19: (Feb/21/1975) As Vincent Phillips 

The Partners (1971) (1971) 
  Requiem for a Godfather 01x08: (Nov/06/1971) As Dutch 

The Outsider (US) (1968) 
  The Girl from Missouri 01x14: (Jan/08/1969) As Matt Smith 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Mara Robinson 06x31: (Apr/27/1960) As Buckley 
  Millionaire Jack Garrison 04x33: (May/14/1958) As Jack Garrison 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Valley in Shadow 02x09: (Nov/20/1959) As Manso 
  Incident of the Coyote Weed 01x11: (Mar/20/1959) As Rivera, [Special Guest Stars]

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Kind Waitress 04x25: (Mar/29/1959) As Arthur 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Men Against Speed 02x06: (Dec/12/1956) As Hank Adams 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  A Medal for Benny 05x14: (Nov/25/1954) As Joe 

Flying High (1978) 
  It Was Just One of Those Days 01x17: (Unaired) As Captain Bob Stacy 

Who's Watching the Kids (1978) 
  Substitute Father 01x11: (Unaired) As Mortenson 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Committed suicide after learing he was suffering from terminal cancer only one week after appearing at a Combat! fan convention in Las Vegas.

Was an avid hunter and fisherman as well as being a wine connoisseur.

Salary on Combat was $5,000 per week the same as co-star Vic Morrow.

Rick Jason Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..