Login or register  
TV

Al Ashton


Mostly Credited As: Al Ashton
Sometimes Credited As: Al Hunter-Ashton
Al Hunter
Al Hunter Ashton

Birth Name: Alan Hunter
Date Of Birth: June 26, 1957 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birmingham, West Midlands, England
Date Of Death: April 27, 2007
Cause Of Death: heart failure

Al Ashton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Broker's Man (1997)As: Vinnie Stanley (as Al Hunter Ashton)
Rumble (1995)As: Wart (as Al Hunter-Ashton)
Time After Time (1993)As: Mr. Eaton (as Al Hunter-Ashton) (1994)
Crossroads (1964) (1964)As: Ray Grice (1986-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

Jekyll (2007) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jun/23/2007) As Christopher (Christopher Browning, as Al Hunter Ashton) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/16/2007) As Christopher (Christopher Browning, as Al Hunter Ashton) 

Wire in the Blood (2002) 
  Time to Murder and Create 04x01: (Sep/20/2006) As Darran Toynton (as Al Hunter Ashton) 

Doctors (2000) 
  Watch the Birdie 07x11: (May/03/2005) As Archie Royal (as Al Hunter Ashton) 
  God's Will 01x07: (Apr/03/2000) As Paul Taylor 

Urban Gothic (2000) 
  Pineapple Chunks 01x10: (Jul/26/2000) As Bill 

Holby City (1999) 
  Trust 02x11: (Feb/03/2000) As Dennis (as Al Hunter Ashton) 
  Puppy Love 02x02: (Dec/02/1999) As Dennis (as Al Hunter Ashton) 

Bernard's Watch (1997) 
  Gnome Time 02x08: (Nov/20/1998) As George 

Duck Patrol (1998) 
  River Rage 01x06: (Aug/23/1998) As Clint 

Backup (1995) 
  A Night Out with the Lads 02x01: (May/28/1997) As Jim Kellett 

Oh, Doctor Beeching! (1995) 
  Sleeping Around 01x09: (Aug/27/1996) As Tom Samways (as Al Hunter Ashton) 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Escape 07x04: (May/17/1996) As Sgt. Cornwall 

Mr. Bean (1990) 
  Back To School Mr. Bean 01x11: (Oct/26/1994) As Soldier Pushing Car 

The Brittas Empire (1991) 
  High Noon 04x08: (Mar/07/1994) As Tanker Driver 

Chef! (1993) 
  The Big Cheese 01x04: (Feb/25/1993) As Police sergeant 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Dalgliesh: Devices and Desires: (Episode 1) 12x01: (Oct/03/1991) As Det Sgt Stuart 'Jumbo' Oliphant 

Birds of a Feather (1989) 
  Falling in Love Again 02x16: (Dec/25/1990) As Vic McCarthy 

She Wolf of London (1990) 
  The Wild Hunt 01x09: (Dec/04/1990) As Mechanic 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Driven to Distraction 04x03: (Jan/17/1990) As Dectective 

Casualty (1986) 
  Fun Night 02x12: (Nov/28/1987) As Nosty 
  Gas 01x01: (Sep/06/1986) As Robert Palmer 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Doctors (2000) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Heart of the Matter 08x149 Feb/19/2007 As: Writer
Temper Temper 08x90 Nov/13/2006 As: Writer
Holby City (1999) (Credited in 14 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 14 episode crew credits
Looking After Number One 08x39 Jul/25/2006 As: Writer
A Twist of Fate 06x15 Jan/13/2004 As: Writer
Crossing the Line 05x40 Jul/08/2003 As: Writer
Mum's the Word 05x35 Jun/03/2003 As: Writer
Wonderland 05x21 Feb/25/2003 As: Writer
Rumble (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 1 01x01 May/24/1995 As: Writer
Bureau Kruislaan (1992) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Kind van de rekening 02x09 Apr/01/1995 As: Writer
Afgedankt 02x03 Feb/18/1995 As: Writer
Dienst en wederdienst 01x01 Oct/08/1992 As: Writer
Emmerdale (1972) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Tuesday 20th March 1990 19x23 Mar/20/1990 As: Writer
Thursday 15th March 1990 19x22 Mar/15/1990 As: Writer
The Bill (1984) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Loving Care 05x45 Jun/06/1989 As: Writer
Waste 05x43 May/30/1989 As: Writer
Conflict 04x36 Nov/17/1988 As: Writer
Runaround 04x17 Sep/13/1988 As: Writer
Casualty (1986) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Fun Night 02x12 Nov/28/1987 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Ashton Quotes

No quotes added for this person