Login or register  
TV

Michael Jayston

Mostly Credited As: Michael Jayston
Birth Name: Michael A James
Date Of Birth: October 29, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Michael Jayston



Michael Jayston
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Outside Edge (1994)As: Bob Willis (beginning in series 2)
Haggard (1990)As: Sir Joshua
A Bit Of A Do (1989)As: Neville Badger
Quiller (1975)As: Quiller
Jane Eyre (1973) (1973)As: Edward Rochester
Emmerdale (1972)As: Donald De Souza (2007-2008)
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Let Us Prey 16x02: (Jan/08/2014) As Reverend Arthur Gould, [Starring Roles]

Doctors (2000) 
  All's Fair 15x08: (Apr/11/2013) As Alf Sidney 
  Evidence of Things Not Seen 13x77: (Aug/11/2011) As Bill Marston 
  Real Tonic 04x21: (Feb/05/2003) As Vern Coren 

Casualty (1986) 
  No Goodbyes 26x13: (Nov/19/2011) As David Northwick 
  Profit And Loss 07x06: (Oct/17/1992) As Ian 

Tracy Beaker Returns (2010) 
  Out Of Control 02x10: (Mar/04/2011) As Mr. Spooner 

Holby City (1999) 
  The Butterfly Effect, Part Two 12x23: (Mar/09/2010) As Sid Harvey 
  The Butterfly Effect, Part One 12x22: (Mar/02/2010) As Sid Harvey 
  Judge Not, Lest Ye Be Judged 08x28: (Apr/25/2006) As Lawrence Bremmen 
  Extra Time 03x11: (Jan/16/2001) As Judge 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Foyle's War, V: (1) Plan of Attack 38x19: (Jul/13/2008) As AC Henry Parkins 

The Royal (2003) 
  Can't Buy Me Love 06x11: (Oct/28/2007) As Henry Appleton 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Little White Lies 16x08: (Dec/17/2006) As Col Gerald Hudson 
  Frail Mortality 06x06: (Oct/06/1996) As Michael Harvey 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 379 22x02: (Jan/05/2006) As Vince Parker 
  Episode 378 22x01: (Jan/04/2006) As Vince Parker 
  No-One's That Honest 16x47: (Aug/01/2000) As Charles Arthur Cullun 

Fun At The Funeral Parlour (2001) 
  A Pocket Full of Gravel 02x03: (Feb/05/2002) As Sparrow 

Only Fools and Horses (1981) 
  Time On Our Hands 08x03: (Dec/29/1996) As James 
  Modern Men 08x02: (Dec/27/1996) As James 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Disappearance of Lady Frances Carfax 05x01: (Feb/21/1991) As Earl of Rufton 

The Ruth Rendell Mysteries (1987) 
  A Guilty Thing Surprised 01x02: (Jun/19/1988) As Quentin Nightingale 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Fourteen (The Ultimate Foe) 23x14: (Dec/06/1986) As The Valeyard 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Thirteen (The Ultimate Foe) 23x13: (Nov/29/1986) As The Valeyard 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Twelve (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x12: (Nov/22/1986) As The Valeyard 
  The Trial of a Time Lord, Part Eleven (Terror of the Vervoids) 23x11: (Nov/15/1986) As The Valeyard 

C.A.T.S. Eyes (1985) 
  Crack Up 02x10: (Jun/07/1986) As Miles Bennett 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Best Chess Player in the World 07x02: (May/19/1984) As G.B. Shaw 

Lady Killers (1980) 
  Root of All Evil 02x02: (Jul/17/1981) As Frederick Henry Seddon 

Mystery! (1980) 
  She Fell Among Thieves 01x01: (Feb/05/1980) As Mansel 

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) 
  Flushing Out the Mole 01x07: (Oct/22/1979) As Peter Guillam 
  Smiley Sets a Trap 01x06: (Oct/15/1979) As Peter Guillam 
  Tinker Tailor 01x05: (Oct/08/1979) As Peter Guillam 
  How It All Fits Together 01x04: (Oct/01/1979) As Peter Guillam 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  King Lear 10x07: (Mar/23/1975) As Edmund 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  A Coffin for the Bride 03x01: (Jun/01/1974) As Mark Walker 
  Ring Once for Death 02x05: (Feb/23/1974) As Roger Masters 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Mr. Rolls and Mr. Royce 01x01: (Nov/21/1972) As Frederick Henry Royce 

UFO (1970) 
  The Sound of Silence 01x23: (Jul/17/1971) As Russ (as Guest Star), [Starring Roles]

Callan (1967) 
  God Help Your Friends 03x07: (Jun/03/1970) As Mark Tedder 

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  Mad Jack 09x17: (Feb/04/1970) As Siegfried Sassoon 

Detective (1964) 
  Miss Pye, Put Out The Light 03x04: (Sep/28/1969) As Francis Ford 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the only actor to play both Ian Fleming's James Bond 007 and the Doctor in Doctor Who. He played Bond in a 1971 BBC radio adaptation of You Only Live Twice and was at one point considered for the role on film. He portrayed the Valeyard, a possible future, evil incarnation of the Doctor, throughout the 1986 series of Doctor Who. He later reprised his role in the 2003 Big Finish audio drama He Jests at Scars...

Michael Jayston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..