Login or register  
TV

Edna Doré

Mostly Credited As: Edna Doré
Sometimes Credited As: Edna Dore

Birth Name: Edna Lillian Gorring
Date Of Birth: May 31, 1921 (Age 92)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bromley, Kent, England
Date Of Death: April 11, 2014
Cause Of Death: emphysema
Height: 5' 1 " (1.54 m)

Edna Doré



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Eyes Down (2003)As: Mary Hardcastle
Roger Roger (1996)As: May
How to be a Little Sod (1995)As: Great-Grandmother
Streets Apart (1988)As: Gran
EastEnders (1985)As: Mo Butcher (1988-1992)
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Death in the Slow Lane 14x01: (Mar/23/2011) As Granny Brightwell 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Fear Her 02x11: (Jun/24/2006) As Maeve 

Doctors (2000) 
  First Impressions 08x15: (May/15/2006) As Irene Fletcher (as Edna Dore) 
  Cast the First Stone 03x109: (Nov/18/2002) As Lillian Covey 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 394 22x17: (Mar/02/2006) As Caroline Rogers (as Edna Dore) 
  Episode 077 19x02: (Jan/02/2003) As Margaret Burrell 
  Episode 071 18x79: (Dec/12/2002) As Maggie Burrell 
  Episode 035 18x44: (Aug/15/2002) As Maggie Burrell 

Hotel Babylon (2006) 
  Series 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Jan/26/2006) As Mrs. Farrah 

All About George (2005) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/03/2005) As Lily 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Oct/27/2005) As Lily 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Oct/20/2005) As Lily 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Oct/13/2005) As Lily 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 3, Show 14 03x14: (Sep/29/2005) As Herself 

Shane (UK) (2004) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (May/10/2004) As Great-Gran 

Holby City (1999) 
  New Beginnings 03x28: (May/22/2001) As Maude Davis 
  The Mourning After 03x27: (May/15/2001) As Maude Davis 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Letting Go 09x04: (Jan/25/2000) As Maisie Jutson 
  Family Values 09x03: (Jan/18/2000) As Maisie Jutson 
  Close to Home 09x02: (Jan/11/2000) As Maisie Jutson 

Our Mutual Friend (1998) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Mar/23/1998) As Betty Higden 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/16/1998) As Betty Higden 

Casualty (1986) 
  Treasure 11x20: (Jan/25/1997) As Joan Hughes 
  Beggars Can't Be Choosers 06x07: (Oct/18/1991) As Grace Harper 
  Rock-a-Bye-Baby 02x10: (Nov/14/1987) As Mrs. Whiting 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Pasmore 11x01: (Oct/21/1980) As Landlady 

Doctor in the House (1969) 
  It's All Go 01x03: (Jul/26/1969) As Server 

The Old Curiosity Shop (1962) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Jan/20/1963) As 2nd Woman 

Outbreak of Murder (1962) 
  The White Cockerel-Bird 01x01: (Jul/21/1962) As Norah Beales 

Armchair Theatre (1956) 
  Lena, O My Lena 02x03: (Sep/25/1960) As Older Woman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Edna Doré Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Quid Pro Quo - Constantine Recap and Mini-Review

So in tonight's adventure, a comic book villain--Felix Faust--makes a..

Tribunal - Grimm Recap and Mini-Review

'Grimm' comes on strong with an episode that wraps up the half-season..