Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Ronald Pickup


Mostly Credited As: Ronald Pickup
Birth Name: Ronald Alfred Pickup
Date Of Birth: June 07, 1940 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chester, England

Ronald Pickup




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jury (2011) (2011)As: Jeffery Livingstone
The Worst Week of My Life (UK) (2004)As: Fraser
Feather Boy (2004)As: Ernest Sorrel
Ivanhoe (1997) (1997)As: Waldemar Fitzurse
Not With A Bang (1990)As: Brian Appleyard
Behaving Badly (1989)As: Mark Mayor
The Chronicles of Narnia (1988)As: Aslan -- [Voice]
Moving (1985)As: Frank Gladwyn
Tropic (1979)As: Andrew Maiby
Episode Cast Credits 

Call The Midwife (2012) 
  Christmas Special 03x09: (Dec/25/2014) As Philip Worth 

Atlantis (2013) 
  The Grey Sisters 02x06: (Dec/20/2014) As Orpheus 
  The Day of the Dead 02x05: (Dec/13/2014) As Orpheus 
  The Marriage of True Minds 02x04: (Dec/06/2014) As Orpheus 

Young Dracula (2006) 
  The Darkest Hour Part 2 05x13: (Mar/31/2014) As Morgan 
  The Darkest Hour Part 1 05x12: (Mar/31/2014) As Morgan 
  Flesh and Blood 05x03: (Jan/27/2014) As Morgan 
  Who's the Daddy? 05x02: (Jan/20/2014) As Morgan 

Pramface (2012) 
  The Edge of Hell 02x01: (Jan/08/2013) As Arnold 

Lewis (2006) 
  Wild Justice 05x02: (Apr/10/2011) As Father Moreno Mancini 

Lark Rise To Candleford (2008) 
  Series 3, Episode 6 03x06: (Feb/14/2010) As Peg Leg / Arthur Myhill 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  The Magician's Nephew 11x05: (Jun/14/2008) As Ernest Balliol, [Starring Roles]
  A Tale of Two Hamlets 06x04: (Jan/24/2003) As Rupert Smythe-Webster, [Starring Roles]

Holby City (1999) 
  Temporary Insanity 09x42: (Jul/31/2007) As Lord Charles Byrne 
  The Q Word 09x41: (Jul/24/2007) As Lord Charles Byrne 
  Close Relations 09x35: (Jun/14/2007) As Lord Charles Byrne 
  Another Country 09x34: (Jun/07/2007) As Lord Charles Byrne 

Sea of Souls (2004) 
  The Newsroom 03x04: (Jan/28/2006) As  

Hustle (2004) 
  Gold Mine 02x01: (Mar/29/2005) As Harry Holmes 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  The French Drop 03x01: (Oct/24/2004) As Sir Giles Messinger 

Waking the Dead (2001) 
  Deathwatch (2) 02x04: (Sep/10/2002) As Charles Sutton 
  Deathwatch (1) 02x03: (Sep/09/2002) As Charles Sutton 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (4) The White Knight Stratagem 22x07: (Aug/12/2002) As Sir John Starr 

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001) 
  Payment in Blood 01x02: (Apr/15/2002) As Sir Stuart Sinhurst 

Murder Rooms (2001) 
  The White Knight Strategem 01x05: (Oct/02/2001) As Sir John Starr 

The Bill (1984) 
  On the Road 15x23: (Apr/15/1999) As George Riordan 

Hornblower (1998) 
  The Duchess and the Devil 02x01: (Feb/24/1999) As Don Massaredo, [Starring Roles]

Casualty (1986) 
  Tall Tales 11x18: (Jan/11/1997) As Martin/Reg Freeborn 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Long Days, Short Nights: Part 2 01x04: (Feb/29/1996) As Dr. Richard Owen 
  Long Days, Short Nights: Part 1 01x03: (Feb/28/1996) As Dr. Richard Owen 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  God Helps Those 04x08: (Feb/28/1993) As Edwin Felt 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Who Killed Harry Field? 05x03: (Mar/13/1991) As Ian Matthews 

The Chronicles of Narnia (1988) 
  The Silver Chair (6) 03x06: (Dec/23/1990) Voiced  Aslan 
  The Silver Chair (1) 03x01: (Nov/18/1990) Voiced  Aslan 
  The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (4) 02x06: (Dec/24/1989) Voiced  Aslan 
  Prince Caspian (2) 02x02: (Nov/26/1989) Voiced  Aslan 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Hound of the Baskervilles 04x07: (Aug/31/1988) As Barrymore 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Billionaire (2) 02x02: (Sep/22/1987) As Man 
  The Billionaire (1) 02x01: (Sep/22/1987) As Man 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Camille 34x01: (Dec/11/1984) As Jean 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Henry VIII 01x06: (Feb/25/1979) As Cranmer 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  King Lear 10x07: (Mar/23/1975) As Edgar 

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1974) 
  Triumph and Tragedy 01x04: (Nov/26/1974) As Lord Randolph Churchill 
  Recovery 01x03: (Nov/19/1974) As Lord Randolph Churchill 
  Lady Randolph 01x02: (Nov/12/1974) As Lord Randolph Churchill 
  Jennie Jerome 01x01: (Nov/05/1974) As Lord Randolph Churchill 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Eye of Apollo 01x04: (Oct/17/1974) As Kalon 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Tyrant of France 01x40: (Aug/29/1964) As Physician 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ronald Pickup Quotes

No quotes added for this person