Login or register  
TV

Sylvia Syms

Mostly Credited As: Sylvia Syms
Birth Name: Sylvia May Laura Syms
Date Of Birth: January 06, 1934 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Woolwich, London, England

Sylvia Syms



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Talking Pictures (UK) (2013)As: Herself (Narrator) -- [Voice]
The Young Ones (2010) (2010)As: Herself
The Jury (UK) (2002)As: Elsie Beamish, Juror #6
At Home with the Braithwaites (2000)As: Marion Riley
The Glass Virgin (1995)As: Lady Constance
Peak Practice (1993)As: Isabel de Gines (1993-1995)
My Good Woman (1972)As: Sylvia Gibbons
Bat Out of Hell (1966)As: Diana Stewart
Episode Cast Credits 

Playhouse Presents (2012) 
  Timeless 03x08: (Jun/19/2014) As -, [Starring Roles]

The Many Faces of (2010) 
  Dame Helen Mirren 02x04: (Jun/22/2013) As Herself 

Fifties British War Films: Days of Glory (2013) 
  Fifties British War Films: Days of Glory 01x01: (Jan/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Rev. (2010) 
  Day of Decisions 02x06: (Dec/15/2011) As Joan 
  Sleepless Nights 02x03: (Nov/24/2011) As Joan 

Case Histories (2011) 
  Case Histories (2) 01x02: (Jun/06/2011) As Binky Rain 
  Case Histories (1) 01x01: (Jun/05/2011) As Binky Rain 

Doctors (2000) 
  Lady Luck 12x25: (May/10/2010) As Niamh Tyler 
  Fiddler on the Roof 08x72: (Oct/18/2006) As Kay Knight 
  Granny's Little Helper 05x100: (Feb/04/2004) As Dorothy Holland 

Casualty (1986) 
  An Ugly Truth 24x23: (Feb/06/2010) As Mrs Bullock 
  Sweet Charity 21x29: (Mar/10/2007) As Bunny Tyrill 

Above Suspicion (2009) 
  The Red Dahlia (3) 02x03: (Jan/06/2010) As Mrs Hedges 
  The Red Dahlia (2) 02x02: (Jan/05/2010) As Mrs Hedges 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 31 05x31: (Nov/09/2009) As Herself 

Blue Murder (UK) (2003) 
  Tooth & Claw 05x03: (Sep/21/2009) As Peggy Gaumont 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Murder Is Easy 04x02: (Sep/13/2009) As Lavinia Pinkerton 

The Week We Went To War (2009) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Sep/10/2009) As Herself 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Sep/09/2009) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (2) Murder is Easy 39x21: (Jul/12/2009) As Lavinia Pinkerton 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 13, Show 161 13x161: (Apr/28/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  The Cave Woman (2) 11x02: (Sep/04/2006) As Maisie Barron 
  The Cave Woman (1) 11x01: (Sep/03/2006) As Maisie Barron 

Judge John Deed (2001) 
  Heart of Darkness 05x06: (Feb/10/2006) As Rose Hussein 
  Silent Killer 05x04: (Jan/27/2006) As Rose Hussein 

Holby City (1999) 
  Pills and Frills 04x50: (Sep/17/2002) As Margaret Larkin 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Where There's a Will 08x14: (Dec/06/1998) As Peggy Tatton 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Dalgliesh: Original Sin (Part 1) 17x09: (Jan/09/1997) As Esme Carling 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 33 05x33: (Dec/04/1995) As Herself 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 1244 23x47: (Mar/03/1992) As Herself 
  Episode 1243 23x46: (Mar/02/1992) As Herself 
  Episode 1242 23x45: (Feb/28/1992) As Herself 
  Episode 1241 23x44: (Feb/27/1992) As Herself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Ghost Light, Part Three 26x07: (Oct/18/1989) As Mrs Pritchard 
  Ghost Light, Part Two 26x06: (Oct/11/1989) As Mrs Pritchard 
  Ghost Light, Part One 26x05: (Oct/04/1989) As Mrs Pritchard 

Miss Marple (1984) 
  A Murder Is Announced 01x03: (Feb/28/1985) As Mrs. Easterbrook 

Paul Temple (1969) 
  The Guilty Must Die 04x09: (Aug/04/1971) As Ann Molyneux 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  The Chief Whip Sends His Compliments 01x159: (Jan/17/1970) As Judy Marriott 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Best Laid Schemes 06x01: (Sep/29/1968) As Arlene (Arlene Flemming) 
  Jeannine 03x03: (Oct/22/1964) As Jeannine Roger 
  The Noble Sportsman 02x17: (Jan/09/1964) As Lady Anne Yearley 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  Success Machine 02x01: (Sep/29/1964) As Margo 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sylvia Syms Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news