Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

George Layton


Mostly Credited As: George Layton
Birth Name: George Michael William Layton
Date Of Birth: March 02, 1943 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bradford, Yorkshire, England
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

George Layton




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Sunburn (1998)As: Alan Brooks (1999-2000)
Doctor At The Top (1991)As: Paul Collier
Pass The Buck (1986) (1986)As: Host
Doctor On The Go (1975)As: Paul Collier (1977)
My Brother's Keeper (1975)As: Brian Booth
It Ain't Half Hot Mum (1974)As: Bombardier 'Solly' Solomons
Doctor In Charge (1972)As: Paul Collier (1972-1973)
Doctor At Large (1971)As: Paul Collier
Doctor in the House (1969)As: Paul Collier (1969-1970)
United! (1965)As: Jimmy Stokes
Episode Cast Credits 

Casualty (1986) 
  A Moment Of Clarity 29x37: (Jun/27/2015) As Clive Jones 

Vicious (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 4 02x04: (Jun/22/2015) As Andrew 

Doctors (2000) 
  Mods and Rockers 17x26: (May/19/2015) As Rod Buckwell 
  Walter 14x72: (Aug/21/2012) As George Simpson 
  The Universe Provides 10x87: (Sep/05/2008) As Ashish Mountjoy 
  Keep It in the Family 05x50: (Nov/07/2003) As Alex Hanson 

Boomers (2014) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Sep/19/2014) As Dennis 

Pointless Celebrities (2011) 
  Series 6, Episode 6 06x06: (Apr/19/2014) As Himself 

Celebrity Masterchef (2006) 
  Series 7, Episode 10 07x10: (Aug/24/2012) As Himself 
  Series 7, Episode 9 07x09: (Aug/23/2012) As Himself 
  Series 7, Episode 8 07x08: (Aug/22/2012) As Himself 
  Series 7, Episode 7 07x07: (Aug/21/2012) As Himself 

EastEnders (1985) 
  Without Pat 28x02: (Jan/02/2012) As Norman Simmonds 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2011 - Part One 32x02: (Nov/18/2011) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 6, 2011 06x62: (Oct/06/2011) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 219 14x219: (Jul/13/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bill (1984) 
  Back From The Dead 23x73: (Oct/04/2007) As Dr. Michael Sanderson 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Hearts And Flowers 16x09: (Dec/24/2006) As Graham Simpson 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 4152 55x40: (Jul/21/2006) As Himself 
  Episode 4151 55x39: (Jul/20/2006) As Himself 
  Episode 4150 55x38: (Jul/19/2006) As Himself 
  Episode 4149 55x37: (Jul/18/2006) As Himself 

Holby City (1999) 
  Baptism of Fire 06x24: (Mar/16/2004) As Howard Martin 

Celebrity Squares (1993) (1993) 
  Series 3, Show 1 03x01: (Jun/02/1995) As Himself 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Series 4, Show 8 04x08: (Dec/04/1986) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 4, Show 6 04x06: (Nov/20/1986) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 4, Show 2 04x02: (Oct/23/1986) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 4, Show 1 04x01: (Oct/16/1986) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]

Minder (1979) 
  Back in Good Old England 03x12: (Mar/31/1982) As Des 
  Caught in the Act, Fact 02x12: (Nov/27/1980) As Des, [Starring Roles]
  Diamonds are a Girl's Worst Enemy 02x09: (Nov/06/1980) As Des 
  Come In T-64, Your Time Is Ticking Away 01x08: (Dec/17/1979) As Des, [Starring Roles]

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Trojan Bus 02x10: (Nov/03/1975) As Ray Stackpole 
  Golden Fleece 02x07: (Oct/13/1975) As Ray Stackpole 

The Liver Birds (1969) 
  The Good Samaritans 02x05: (Feb/04/1971) As Joe 
  An Interesting Condition 01x01: (Jul/25/1969) As Joe 

Z Cars (1962) 
  The Little Woman Part 2 06x370: (Nov/24/1970) As Todd 
  A Straight Deal 03x28: (Mar/11/1964) As Jack Simpson 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Whose Turn Next 16x14: (Dec/06/1969) As Billy Tate 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Six 06x34: (Apr/12/1969) As Technician Penn 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Five 06x33: (Apr/05/1969) As Technician Penn 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Four 06x32: (Mar/29/1969) As Technician Penn 
  The Space Pirates, Episode Three 06x31: (Mar/22/1969) As Technician Penn 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  The Spoken Word 01x41: (Oct/17/1966) As Herbert Wallwork 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Enter Solly Gold 03x07: (Oct/17/1965) As Alan 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Doctor At The Top (1991) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Happy Birthday, Sir Geoffrey 01x02 Feb/28/1991 As: Writer
Sins Of The Father 01x01 Feb/21/1991 As: Writer
Don't Wait Up (1983) (Credited in 39 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 39 episode crew credits
Birth 06x06 Mar/25/1990 As: Writer
Living Arrangements 06x05 Mar/18/1990 As: Writer
The Article 06x04 Mar/11/1990 As: Writer
Pastures New 06x03 Mar/04/1990 As: Writer
The Insurance Medical 06x02 Feb/25/1990 As: Writer
Executive Stress (1986) (Credited in 19 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 19 episode crew credits
Series 3, Episode 6 03x06 Dec/27/1988 As: Writer
Series 3, Episode 5 03x05 Dec/20/1988 As: Writer
Series 3, Episode 4 03x04 Dec/13/1988 As: Writer
Series 3, Episode 3 03x03 Dec/06/1988 As: Writer
Series 3, Episode 2 03x02 Nov/29/1988 As: Writer
On The Buses (1969) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Friends In High Places 07x12 May/13/1973 As: Writer
The Visit 07x09 Apr/22/1973 As: Writer
The Perfect Clippie 07x02 Mar/04/1973 As: Writer
The Prize 06x07 Apr/02/1972 As: Writer
Bye Bye Blakey 06x06 Mar/26/1972 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
George Layton Quotes

No quotes added for this person