Login or register  
TV

Charles Kay

Mostly Credited As: Charles Kay
Birth Name: Charles Piff
Date Of Birth: August 31, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Coventry, West Midlands, England

Charles Kay



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Law and Disorder (1994)As: Judge Wallace
Fiddlers Three (1991)As: J.J. Morley
Edge of Darkness (1985)As: Pendleton
The Devil's Crown (1978)As: Louis
Episode Cast Credits 

The Shadow Line (2011) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Jun/16/2011) As Sir Richard Halton 

Law & Order: UK (2009) 
  Sacrifice 02x04: (Feb/01/2010) As Defense Barrister St John Artemis 
  Paradise 01x06: (Mar/30/2009) As Defense Barrister St John Artemis 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  At Bertram's Hotel 03x01: (Sep/23/2007) As Canon Pennyfather 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Vixen's Run 09x03: (Mar/05/2006) As Henry York, [Starring Roles]
  Death in Disguise 01x04: (May/06/1998) As Arno Gibbs, [Starring Roles]

Holby City (1999) 
  Be Careful What You Wish For 07x24: (Mar/29/2005) As Des Mitchum 

Casualty (1986) 
  Bringing Up Baby 16x05: (Oct/13/2001) As Professor Weinberg 

Jonathan Creek (1997) 
  The House of Monkeys 01x06: (Jun/07/1997) As Elliot Strange 

The Bill (1984) 
  Dial 'M' For Marmalade 13x44: (Apr/11/1997) As George Brand 
  I've Never Been to Harrogate 08x66: (Aug/18/1992) As Ralph Goodwin 
  Plato For Policemen 06x91: (Nov/13/1990) As Prof. Crampton 

The Darling Buds of May (1991) 
  A Breath of French Air - Part Two 01x06: (May/12/1991) As Monsieur Mollet 
  A Breath of French Air - Part One 01x05: (May/05/1991) As Monsieur Mollet 

Sherlock Holmes (1984) (1984) 
  The Creeping Man 05x06: (Mar/28/1991) As Professor Presbury 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Bubble Reputation 05x01: (Nov/23/1988) As Robin Pepplatt 

Home to Roost (1985) 
  Plastic Dreamworld 02x03: (Sep/19/1986) As Mr Padbury 

Mystery! (1980) 
  My Cousin Rachel: (Episode 1) 06x07: (Dec/05/1985) As Rainaldi 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  King John 07x01: (Nov/24/1984) As King Phillip of France 

Minder (1979) 
  A Star is Gorn 04x07: (Feb/22/1984) As John Sutton 

My Cousin Rachel (1983) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Mar/28/1983) As Rainaldi 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Mar/21/1983) As Rainaldi 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Mar/14/1983) As Rainaldi 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Mar/07/1983) As Rainaldi 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The White Guard 15x05: (Sep/20/1982) As Vladimir Talberg 
  Loyalties 11x06: (Feb/28/1976) As de Levis 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Portrait of Yesterday 01x06: (Nov/22/1981) As Peter Westgate 

Lady Killers (1980) 
  A Boy's Best Friend 02x07: (Aug/21/1981) As Sir Henry Curtis Bennett, K.C. 
  The Darlingest Boy 02x05: (Aug/07/1981) As Sir Henry Curtis Bennett, K.C. 
  A Smile is Sometimes Worth a Million Dollars 02x04: (Jul/31/1981) As Sir Henry Curtis Bennett, K.C. 
  Murder at the Savoy Hotel 01x01: (Jul/20/1980) As Sir Henry Curtis Bennett, K.C. 

Supernatural (1977) (1977) 
  The Werewolf Reunion 01x03: (Jun/25/1977) As Dr Felix Kraus 
  Countess Ilona 01x02: (Jun/18/1977) As Dr Felix Kraus 

I, Claudius (1976) 
  Reign of Terror 01x08: (Nov/01/1976) As Gallus 

Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (1974) 
  A Past and a Future 01x07: (Dec/17/1974) As Montague Porce 

Fall of Eagles (1974) 
  The Secret War 01x12: (Jun/12/1974) As Tsar Nicholas II 
  Tell the King the Sky is Falling 01x11: (Jun/05/1974) As Tsar Nicholas II 
  Dress Rehearsal 01x09: (May/22/1974) As Tsar Nicholas II 
  The Appointment 01x08: (May/15/1974) As Tsar Nicholas II 

Detective (1964) 
  Auguste Dupin, The Murders In The Rue Morgue 02x17: (Sep/01/1968) As Edgar Allan Poe 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  It's Coming Down Harder 06x11: (Jun/22/1964) As Charlie 

Crown Court (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Robert Elliss 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Robert Elliss 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Unknown 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Kay Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..