Login or register  
TV

Doug McClure


Mostly Credited As: Doug McClure
Birth Name: Douglas Osborne McClure
Date Of Birth: May 11, 1935 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Glendale, California
Date Of Death: February 05, 1995
Cause Of Death: lung cancer (in Sherman Oaks, California)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Doug McClure




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Out of This World (US) (1987)As: Mayor Kyle Applegate
Roots (US) (1977)As: Jemmy Brent
Barbary Coast (1975)As: Cash Conover
Search (1972)As: Christopher Robin "C.R." Grover
The Virginian (1962)As: Trampas
Checkmate (1960)As: Jed Sills
The Overland Trail (1960)As: Frank 'Flip' Flippen
Episode Cast Credits 

Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) 
  Cruise Missiles 03x16: (Oct/18/1995) As Captain Foster 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Outcast (1) 06x14: (Feb/07/1992) As Elliot Jones 

Evening Shade (1990) 
  Wood's Thirtieth Reunion 01x13: (Jan/21/1991) As "Jaguar Johnny" Blanchard 

Zorro (1990) (1990) 
  The Challenge 02x11: (Nov/25/1990) As Joshua Barnes 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  Hollywood 01x24: (May/13/1989) As Professor John Zugar 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (1985) 
  Ancient Voices 04x03: (Nov/12/1988) As Clete Madden 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Steal Me a Story 04x08: (Nov/15/1987) As Gary Patterson 
  Night of the Headless Horseman 03x11: (Jan/04/1987) As Sheriff Rankin 

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  Fox on the Range 02x18: (Mar/05/1986) As J.D. Pennington 

Airwolf (1984) 
  Half-Pint 03x12: (Dec/21/1985) As Major Darren G. McBride 

The Fall Guy (1981) 
  October the Thirty Second 05x06: (Dec/07/1985) As Tony 
  Cool Hand Colt 03x13: (Jan/04/1984) As Sheriff Dixon 
  Happy Trails 02x11: (Jan/12/1983) As Himself 
  Scavenger Hunt 01x23: (May/05/1982) As Joe Edwards 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Paniolo 06x08: (Nov/07/1985) As John Quillan 

Cover Up (1984) 
  Cover Up (2) 01x02: (Sep/22/1984) As Cal Tillis 

The Master (US) (1984) 
  Failure To Communicate 01x11: (May/04/1984) As Patrick T. Keller 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Harm's Way 03x20: (Mar/01/1984) As Murphy 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  School for Scandal 01x17: (Jan/29/1984) As Detective Hamilton 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Remembrance of Things Past 01x11: (Jan/09/1984) As Russell Sinclair 

Manimal (1983) 
  Night of the Scorpion 01x03: (Oct/21/1983) As Arnold Sipes 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Angel's Triangle/Natchez Bound 06x04: (Nov/06/1982) As Brent Harris 

Roots (US) (1977) 
  Part VII 01x07: (Jan/29/1977) As Jemmy Brent 

Search (1972) 
  The Packagers 01x23: (Apr/11/1973) As Christopher Robin "C.R." Grover, [Starring Roles]
  Moment of Madness 01x20: (Mar/14/1973) As Christopher Robin "C.R." Grover, [Starring Roles]
  Goddess of Destruction 01x18: (Feb/21/1973) As Christopher Robin "C.R." Grover, [Starring Roles]
  Numbered for Death 01x15: (Jan/31/1973) As Christopher Robin "C.R." Grover, [Starring Roles]

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Cry of the Cat 01x09: (Nov/24/1972) As Dan Hollis (as guest star), [Starring Roles]

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 13 01x13: (Dec/29/1970) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #37 02x23: (Mar/10/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #34 02x20: (Feb/17/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #14 01x14: (Apr/29/1968) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Don Rickles; Bill Cosby, Doug McClure; Kelly Garrett 01x18: (Nov/26/1968) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  NBC Premiere 15x01: (Sep/25/1964) As Himself 

Checkmate (1960) 
  Lady on the Brink 01x04: (Oct/15/1960) As Jed Sills 

Coronado 9 (1960) 
  The Widow of Kill Cove 01x01: (Sep/06/1960) As Jimmy 

The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959) 
  The Flying Millicans 01x18: (Feb/02/1960) As Atlas 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Face of Courage 01x15: (Dec/27/1959) As Corporal Jenkins, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Mr. Denton on Doomsday 01x03: (Oct/16/1959) As Pete Grant, [Co-Guest Stars]

Lawman (1958) 
  The Visitor 01x24: (Mar/15/1959) As Jed Ryan 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Ivy League 08x24: (Mar/13/1959) As Student #2 

26 Men (1957) 
  The Unholy Partners 01x38: (Jul/08/1958) As Keith 
  The Hellion 02x16: (Jan/20/1959) As George Smith 
  Wayward Gun 01x36: (Jun/24/1958) As Scarsted 

The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956) 
  Bad Medicine 02x33: (Apr/18/1958) As Luke Toblee 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Jeweled Gun 01x10: (Nov/24/1957) As Hotel Clerk, [Uncredited]

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Fifteen Paces to Fame 06x04: (Nov/07/1957) As guest star 
  California Gold Rush in Reverse 06x02: (Sep/30/1957) As Lt. Losier 

Johnny Midnight (1960) 
  Mother's Boy 01x07: (Unknown) As Rice 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Doug McClure Quotes

No quotes added for this person