Login or register  
TV

Charles Tingwell

Mostly Credited As: Charles Tingwell
Sometimes Credited As: Charles 'Bud' Tingwell

Birth Name: Charles William Tingwell
Date Of Birth: January 03, 1923 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Coogee, New South Wales
Date Of Death: May 15, 2009
Cause Of Death: Cancer

Charles Tingwell



Charles Tingwell
TV Appearances

Main cast 
20 To 01 (2005)As: Himself (2005 - present)
Changi (2001)As: Older David Collins
Something in the Air (2000)As: William Taylor
The Violent Earth (1995)As: Bishop Guiart
Economy Class (1993)As: Mr Chambers
The Last Resort (AUS) (1988)As: Unknown
Neighbours (1985)As: Bert Willis (1993) / Henry O'Rourke (2000, 2003)
Catweazle (1970)As: Mr. Bennet ("S01")
Bellbird (1967)As: Paul Hadfield
Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (1967)As: Doctor Fawn -- [Voice]
An Enemy of the State (1965)As: Harry Sutton
Homicide (1964)As: Insp. Reg Lawson (1973-1977)
Emergency Ward 10 (1957)As: Dr. Alan Dawson
Episode Cast Credits 

Scooter: Secret Agent (2005) 
  Operation: Senior Citizen 01x22: (Jun/25/2005) As Clemments 

Blue Heelers (1994) 
  Heirs Apparent 11x05: (Mar/03/2004) As Charles Shaw 
  Reunion 01x14: (Apr/19/1994) As Hayes 

Legacy of the Silver Shadow (2002) 
  Teenage Sidekicks 01x09: (Jan/03/2003) As Billings 

Round The Twist (1989) 
  Tears of Innocence 03x10: (Mar/13/2000) As Derek 

All Saints (1998) 
  One Moment In Time 01x39: (Nov/03/1998) As Dr. Harry McKay 

Ocean Girl (1994) 
  Remember When 01x07: (Nov/21/1994) As Mr Carmody 

A Country Practice (1981) 
  Burning Bright 2 12x90: (Nov/22/1993) As Santa Claus / Edward Seldon 
  Burning Bright 1 12x89: (Nov/22/1993) As Santa Claus / Edward Seldon 

Mother and Son (1984) 
  The Lamingtons 06x05: (1993) As Judge 

UFO (1970) 
  Mindbender 01x14: (Jan/13/1971) As Beaver James (as Guest Artist), [Starring Roles]

The Wednesday Play (1964) 
  Chariot Of Fire 09x31: (May/20/1970) As John Mitchell 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Doctor Liebling, I Presume 05x15: (Apr/21/1969) As Matthew Barber 
  Cablegrams Come Expensive 02x09: (Jun/25/1966) As Blue Hughes 

Out of the Unknown (1965) 
  Immortality, Inc. 03x01: (Jan/07/1969) As Mark Blaine 
  Lambda I 02x03: (Oct/20/1966) As Captain Dantor 
  The Counterfeit Man 01x02: (Oct/11/1965) As Captain Jaffe 

Detective (1964) 
  Inspector Appleby, Lesson In Anatomy 02x04: (Jun/07/1968) As Pederson 

Z Cars (1962) 
  The Guilty Ones Part 2 06x126: (May/14/1968) As Arthur Cranley 
  The Guilty Ones Part 1 06x125: (May/13/1968) As Arthur Cranley 

Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (1967) 
  The Inquisition 01x32: (May/14/1968) Voiced  Macey, 4th Policeman 
  Traitor 01x29: (Apr/23/1968) Voiced  A42 Pilot 
  Dangerous Rendezvous 01x19: (Feb/09/1968) Voiced  Lt. Dean 
  Shadow of Fear 01x18: (Feb/02/1968) Voiced  Carter 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Return of the Cybernauts 05x17: (Sep/30/1967) As Dr. Venner 
  The Nutshell 03x04: (Oct/19/1963) As Dr. Venner 

Thunderbirds (1965) 
  Give or Take a Million 02x06: (Dec/25/1966) Voiced  Dr. Lang / Tanner 
  Ricochet 02x05: (Nov/06/1966) Voiced  International Space Control 
  Lord Parker's 'Oliday 02x04: (Oct/23/1966) Voiced  Mitchell, Bruno 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  The Sweet Smell of Disaster 01x04: (Jul/14/1966) As Benjamin Kinthly 

Danger Man (1960) 
  The Affair at Castelevara 02x17: (Feb/09/1965) As Kemp 

Studio 57 (1954) 
  Mister Cinderella 03x10: (Nov/20/1956) As Alan Caldwell 

Chuck Finn (1999) 
  Finn P.I & Associates 01x10: (Unknown/Unaired) As Old Snowy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Charles Tingwell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: X Factor Preview Clips

A number of clips have been released ahead of tomorrow nights 'X..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..