TV

Ken Curtis


Mostly Credited As: Ken Curtis
Birth Name: Curtis Wain Gates
Date Of Birth: July 02, 1916 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lamar, Colorado
Date Of Death: April 29, 1991
Cause Of Death: Natural Causes (Fresno, California)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Ken Curtis




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Yellow Rose (1983)As: Hoyt Coryell
Ripcord (1961)As: Jim Buckley
Gunsmoke (1955)As: Festus Haggen (S10-S20)
Episode Cast Credits 

Airwolf (1984) 
  Wildfire 03x13: (Jan/11/1986) As Cecil Carnes senior ("Big Cec") 
  Wildfire 03x13: (Jan/11/1986) As Cecil Carnes senior ("Big Cec") 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Death Mountain 01x15: (Jan/31/1979) As Digger Dennison 
  Death Mountain 01x15: (Jan/31/1979) As Digger Dennison 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  The Falling Star 02x13: (Jan/21/1976) As Harry Underwood 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Prairie Wolfer 09x16: (Jan/18/1964) As Festus Haggen 
  Lover Boy 09x02: (Oct/05/1963) As Kyle Kelly 
  Lover Boy 09x02: (Oct/05/1963) As Kyle Kelly 
  Speak Me Fair 05x34: (May/07/1960) As Scout 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  Graydon's Charge 12x11: (Jan/05/1964) As Graydon 
  Graydon's Charge 12x11: (Jan/05/1964) As Graydon 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Pandora's Box 05x36: (May/19/1962) As Lucky Laski 
  Soledad Crossing 04x38: (Jun/10/1961) As Tom Strickland 
  Soledad Crossing 04x38: (Jun/10/1961) As Tom Strickland 
  The Naked Gun 03x14: (Dec/19/1959) As Monk 

The Aquanauts (1960) 
  The Diana Adventure 01x32: (Jun/07/1961) As Headwaiter 
  The Diana Adventure 01x32: (Jun/07/1961) As Headwaiter 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Horton 

Sea Hunt (1958) (1958) 
  The Octopus Story 04x20: (May/20/1961) As Dean Austin 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Lost Idol 03x24: (Apr/28/1961) As Vic Slade 
  Incident of the Lost Idol 03x24: (Apr/28/1961) As Vic Slade 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Colter Craven Story 04x09: (Nov/23/1960) As Kyle Cleatus 
  The Colter Craven Story 04x09: (Nov/23/1960) As Kyle Cleatus 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pappy Lightfoot 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Pappy Lightfoot 

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Tim Durant 

How the West Was Won (1978) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sheriff Orville Gant 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sheriff Orville Gant 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Son-in-law of noted film director John Ford.

Ken Curtis Quotes

No quotes added for this person