Login or register  
TV

June Allyson

Mostly Credited As: June Allyson
Sometimes Credited As: June Allison
Ella Geisman

Birth Name: Eleanor Geisman
Date Of Birth: October 07, 1917 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Date Of Death: July 08, 2006
Cause Of Death: Pulmonary Respiratory Failure (Ojai, California)
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

June Allyson


June Allyson died at the age of 88 and was born on October 07, 1917.
She is known for her role as Host/Various Roles in the show The DuPont Show With June Allyson
she was married to David Ashrow she was married to David Ashrow she was married to David Ashrow she was married to Dick Powell and has 2 children.
She is 5' 1" (1.54 m) tall and was born in The Bronx, New York (USA). June Allyson died on July 08, 2006
She died in Ojai, California (Pulmonary Respiratory Failure).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959)As: Host/Various Roles
Episode Cast Credits 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Episode dated 4 July 2001 17x01: (Jul/04/2001) As Herself 

Biography (1987) 
  Ann Miller: I'm Still Here 14x08: (Jan/11/2000) As Herself 

Burke's Law (1994) (1994) 
  Who Killed the Toy Maker? 02x09: (Jun/15/1995) As Shelly Knox 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 58th Annual Academy Awards 34x01: (Mar/24/1986) As Herself ("Once a Star, Always a Star"), [Musical Guests]
  The 31st Annual Academy Awards 07x01: (Apr/06/1959) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 30th Annual Academy Awards 06x01: (Mar/26/1958) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Airwolf (1984) 
  Little Wolf 03x16: (Feb/01/1986) As Martha Stewart 

Misfits of Science (1985) 
  Steer Crazy 01x07: (Nov/29/1985) As Bessie 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Hit, Run and Homicide 01x07: (Nov/25/1984) As Katie Simmons 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Always, Elizabeth 05x21: (May/15/1984) As Elizabeth Tisdale 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Vicki's Dilemma/Discount Romance/ Looser & still Champ 06x23: (Mar/05/1983) As Shirley 
  Tony's Family/The Minister and the Stripper/Her Own Two Feet 02x10: (Nov/18/1978) As Audrey 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  The Last Time I Saw Michael 02x08: (Dec/09/1982) As Margaret Wells 

House Calls (1979) 
  I'll Be Suing You 01x11: (Mar/03/1980) As **Unknown** 

The Incredible Hulk (1977) (1978) 
  Brain Child 03x03: (Oct/05/1979) As Dr. Kate Lowell 

Vega$ (1978) 
  High Roller (Apr/25/1978) As Loretta Ochs, [Uncredited]

Switch (1975) 
  Eden's Gate 02x20: (Feb/20/1977) As Dr. Trampler, [Special Guest Stars]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  June Allyson, Ruth Buzzi, Joseph Campanella 08x24: (Mar/15/1973) As Herself 
  June Allyson, Bobby Goldsboro, Richard Roundtree, Jackie Vernon 08x20: (Feb/15/1973) As Herself 

The Sixth Sense (1972) 
  Witness Within 02x03: (Oct/07/1972) As Mrs. Desmond, [Special Guest Stars]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  710614 09x41: (Jun/14/1971) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Muhammad Ali, June Allyson 23x17: (Jan/18/1970) As Herself 
  Mother of the Year Awards 09x34: (May/13/1956) As Herself 
  Humphrey Bogart; June Allyson; Johnnie Ray ; Helen Gallagher 06x25: (Mar/01/1953) As Herself 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  High on a Rainbow 01x12: (Dec/06/1968) As Joanne Robins 

The Match Game (1962) 
  June Allyson & Abe Burrows 03x05: (Oct/05/1964) As Herself 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed Beau Sparrow? 01x14: (Dec/27/1963) As Jean Samson 

The Judy Garland Show (1963) 
  Episode #5 01x11: (Dec/15/1963) As Herself 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  The Old Man and the City 02x29: (Apr/23/1963) As Guest Hostess 
  The Third Side of a Coin 02x26: (Mar/26/1963) As Rosalind Cramer 
  Days of Glory 02x08: (Nov/13/1962) As Guest Hostess 
  The Doomsday Boys 02x04: (Oct/16/1962) As Guest Hostess 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #558 12x31: (Apr/02/1961) As Mystery Guest 
  EPISODE #514 11x38: (May/22/1960) As Mystery Guest 
  EPISODE #481 11x02: (Sep/13/1959) As Mystery Guest 
  EPISODE #231 06x10: (Nov/07/1954) As Mystery Guest 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Man Who Wanted Everything Perfect 02x24: (Mar/13/1961) As Ann Larson 
  The Moth 02x22: (Feb/27/1961) As Stephanie Cate 
  The Old-Fashioned Way 02x21: (Feb/20/1961) As Elsa Wilson 
  Without Fear 02x19: (Feb/06/1961) As Eleanor Baldwin 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Cry Hope! Cry Hate! 05x03: (Oct/20/1960) As Stella 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 9th Annual Golden Globe Awards 09x01: (Feb/21/1952) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Too Young To Kiss') 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
June Allyson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Martin Scorsese to Direct HBO 'Shutter Island' Pilot

HBO has its eye on a new television series that will be based on the..

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Dermot O'Leary Reveals All About Hosting 'The X Factor'

Dermot O'Leary's television and radio work has made him a household name...