Login or register  
TV

Tara Fitzgerald

Mostly Credited As: Tara Fitzgerald
Birth Name: Tara Anne Cassandra Fitzgerald
Date Of Birth: September 18, 1967 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Cuckfield, Sussex, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Tara Fitzgerald


Tara's mother, Sarah Fitzgerald, is Irish, while her father, Michael Callaby, was Italian. The family moved to the Bahamas, where Tara's grandfather, David Fitzgerald, was a lawyer, and her sister Arabella was born there. Their parents separated when Tara was four, and her mother took her daughters to Clapham, London, where she soon married the actor Norman Rodway. Another sister, Bianca, was born, but when Tara was seven this marriage also broke up.

Tara's great aunt Geraldine Fitzgerald (1913-2005) was an Irish movie star of the 1930s and 1940s who continued to act well into her seventies, and Tara and her sisters knew her well when they were children. Geraldine's son Michael Lindsay-Hogg is a well-known film director (Brideshead Revisited, The Object of Beauty, Waiting for Godot).

Tara is also a second cousin of the Australian writer Nevil Shute (1899-1960).

After the Bahamas, Tara and her sisters grew up in many places, going to schools in London, Glasgow, Dublin, and Stratford-upon-Avon, then London again, where Tara went to Walsingham Comprehensive School, in Clapham, leaving there at the age of sixteen after her "O" levels. Next she auditioned for RADA and the Guildhall drama school, and after being turned down by both she spent the next two years working her way around Europe as a waitress. At the age of eighteen, she was accepted by the Drama Centre, London, continuing to work in a Kensington restaurant to pay her way. During her final term, an agent saw her in an amateur production and set her up with an audition for the leading part of Nancy Doyle in the movie Hear My Song (1991). So just days after graduating from the Drama Centre in July 1990, Tara was at work on a film which turned into a hit. Other roles quickly followed.

Tara was married to John Sharian (her co-star in A Streetcar Named Desire) between 2001 and 2003.


Tara Fitzgerald Tara Fitzgerald Tara Fitzgerald Tara Fitzgerald
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Body Farm (2011)As: Dr. Eve Lockhart
The Virgin Queen (2006)As: Kat Ashley
Jane Eyre (2006) (2006)As: Mrs Reed
Waking the Dead (2001)As: Dr Eve Lockhart (S06-)
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (1996)As: Helen
The Camomile Lawn (1992)As: Polly
Episode Cast Credits 

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  The Children 04x10: (Jun/15/2014) As Selyse Baratheon 
  Mockingbird 04x07: (May/18/2014) As Selyse Baratheon 
  The Lion and the Rose 04x02: (Apr/13/2014) As Selyse Baratheon 
  Kissed by Fire 03x05: (Apr/28/2013) As Selyse Baratheon (Wife of Stannis Baratheon) 

The Musketeers (2014) 
  The Exiles 01x06: (Mar/02/2014) As Marie De Medici 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 9, Episode 17 09x17: (Sep/27/2011) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 12, 2011 12x255: (Sep/12/2011) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 3, 2010 22x252: (Sep/03/2010) As Herself 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  The Virgin Queen (2) 35x05: (Nov/20/2005) As Kat Ashley 
  The Virgin Queen (1) 35x04: (Nov/13/2005) As Kat Ashley 
  The Woman in White 27x17: (Mar/01/1998) As Marian Fairlie 
  The Tenant of Wildfell Hall 27x02: (Oct/19/1997) As Helen Graham 

Rose and Maloney (2002) 
  Series 3, Episode 2 03x02: (Sep/19/2005) As Annie Sorensen-Johnson 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Body In The Library 01x01: (Dec/12/2004) As Adelaide Jefferson, [Starring Roles]

Murder in Mind (2001) 
  Echoes 03x01: (Jan/25/2003) As Liz Morton 

Blue Heelers (1994) 
  The Perfect Life 09x10: (Apr/17/2002) As Brianna Parker 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Cadfael, I: (1) The Leper of St. Giles 15x13: (Jan/12/1995) As Iveta de Massard 

Cadfael (1994) 
  The Leper of St Giles 01x03: (Jun/12/1994) As Iveta de Massard 
Trivia

She has two sisters, Arabella Fitzgerald and Bianca Rodway.

Her step-father was the late Norman Rodway (1929-2001), an English actor.

Tara is a second cousin of the Australian novelist Nevil Shute.

Her height is 5' 5" (1.65 m).

Tara suffers from acrophobia.

Tara Fitzgerald Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

ABC Releases New 'Once Upon a Time' Photos

Georgina Haig as Elsa in 'Once Upon a Time'Scott Michael Foster as..

5 Seconds of Summer Putting on a free gig at MUCH Music HQ

This just in! Down Under’s hottest band, 5 Seconds of Summer, is set to..

Rebecca Adlington on this years 'Commonwealth Games'

Swimming star, Rebecca Adlington, spoke to 'Good Morning Britain' today..