Login or register  
TV

Michael E. Knight

Mostly Credited As: Michael E. Knight
Sometimes Credited As: Michael Knight

Birth Name: Michael Edward Knight
Date Of Birth: May 07, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Princeton, New Jersey
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Michael E. Knight


Although born in Princeton, New Jersey, Michael E. Knight grew up in Ojai, California, for which he considers himself a Californian. He attended a boys' preparatory school, at which his father was a faculty member. The family later moved to San Francisco. Out of the family's sons, Michael is the only one with an acting career, which had been his dream since the age of 12. Before becoming Tad on All My Children, Michael acted in productions of Absurd Person Singular and Enemies. He also had a role in the film Baby, It's You. His role on All My Children has earned him 3 Daytime Emmys, from 1986, 1987, and 2001.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
All My Children (1970)As: Tad Martin (1982-1986, 1988-1990, 1992-2011 / 1993-1994)
Episode Cast Credits 

All My Children (2013) (2013) 
  A Knight to Remember 01x43: (Sep/02/2013) As Tad Martin 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  I Love Lucci (1) 02x05: (Feb/16/2011) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 79 07x79: (Dec/19/2003) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 138 06x138: (Mar/12/2003) As Himself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Redemption 03x06: (Nov/02/2001) As David Stedman 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Classic Murder 09x08: (Dec/06/1992) As B.J. Wilson 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Magician 02x22: (Mar/22/1988) As Daniel Fontaine 

Dear John (US) (1988) 
  Freddy's Back 04x21: (Unaired) As Freddie 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Michael once spent three hours in an "All My Children" chatroom trying to convince fans that he was Tad.

Michael has caught up with old pal Valerie Bertinelli ("Touched by an Angel") through the internet.

Michael was a half-hour late to his own wedding.

Michael earned his degree from Wesleyan University in a mere three years.

Michael E. Knight Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..