Login or register  
TV

Shane McRae

Mostly Credited As: Shane McRae
Birth Name: Shane Michael McRae
Date Of Birth: July 23, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Gainesville, Florida

Shane McRae


Shane Michael McRae was born to John and Sharon McRae on July 23, 1977 in Gainesville, Florida. He is the oldest of three children. His sister, Kelley, was born November 14, 1979 and graduated from Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas. His brother, Ryan, was born December 9, 1982 and has graduated from Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. Shane and his family moved to Starkville, Mississippi in 1987.

In 1992, he tried out for Starkville High School's spring musical, "Oklahoma!" He got into this production, but found a conflict between it and soccer. So he chose to play soccer instead. In 1993, he tried out for "Bye, Bye Birdie" which was also put out by Starkville High School. He played the part of Randolph MacAfee. In 1994, he tried out for "Hello Dolly" yet another SHS production. This time he was among the main characters as Barnaby Tucker. The spring of 1995, found him in at least two high school drama class productions. He was Nick Bottom in "A Midsummer Night's Dream." He was also Jack in "Pals." The spring of 1996, was the last semester of Shane's first year in college. He attended Mississippi State University that first year and he performed in the school's production of "South Pacific" as Luther Billis. As a result of this role, he was an Irene Ryan Regional Finalist. The fall of that same year, Shane chose to attend the University of Evansville where he studied theatre. Since then he has been in a number of plays. In 1998, he played the part of Ryan in the Promised Land episode "Balancing Act." He played the part of Nelson in All Over Again which was filmed the summer of 2000. Since then he's played the part of Jason Chenier in Take Me Out which won a Tony, Chris Olshansky in the Hack episode "Fog Of War," An Engineer, Bill in Pullman Car Hiawatha& filled in for David Tom as Paul Cramer in One Life to Live. He is currently (2005) in rehearsals for Richard III where he will be playing the part of Richard's nemesis, Richmond. Shane McRae currently lives in New York.

Shane McRae Shane McRae
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Rewind (2013)As: Sean Knox
Our Thirties (2007)As: Lloyd
Four Kings (2006)As: Bobby
Episode Cast Credits 

The Following (2013) 
  Silence 02x14: (Apr/21/2014) As Robert 
  The Reaping 02x13: (Apr/14/2014) As Robert 
  Betrayal 02x12: (Apr/07/2014) As Robert 
  Freedom 02x11: (Mar/31/2014) As Robert 

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  Viral 01x16: (Feb/20/2013) As Eric Whaley 
  A Little Taste 01x14: (Feb/06/2013) As Eric Whaley 

Blue Bloods (2010) 
  Scorched Earth 03x04: (Oct/19/2012) As Johnny Evans 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Bully 12x18: (Feb/23/2011) As Justin Jennings 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  Enough about Eve 03x06: (Oct/19/2009) As PJ Buckley 

Medium (2005) 
  The Talented Ms. Boddicker 05x18: (May/25/2009) As Eric Rogich 

Cold Case (2003) 
  That Woman 05x02: (Sep/30/2007) As Nathan O'Donnell (1998, 2007) 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  The War At Home 06x08: (Nov/14/2006) As Wesley Burkhartz 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Shane McRae Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

USA Network Announce Suits and Sirens Return Dates

USA Network have announced today that the fourth season of 'Suits' will..

Delta Goodrem to return to 'Neighbours' for the show’s 30th Anniversary

Network Ten and FremantleMedia Australia have today announced that Delta..

BBC Reveals 'Call The Midwife' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Christmas special of the..