Login or register  
TV

Eddie Guerrero

Mostly Credited As: Eddie Guerrero
Sometimes Credited As: Eddy Guerrero
Latino Heat
Black Tiger
El Caliente
Máscara Mágica
Eddy the Giant

Birth Name: Eduardo Gory Guerrero Llanes
Date Of Birth: October 09, 1967 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: El Paso, Texas
Date Of Death: November 13, 2005
Cause Of Death: Cardiac Arrest
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Eddie Guerrero


Eduardo Gory Guerrero Llanes (October 9, 1967 – November 13, 2005), better known by his ring name, Eddie Guerrero, was an American professional wrestler of Hispanic descent. Born into a legendary Mexican wrestling family, Guerrero managed to maintain the storied Guerrero family legacy. Through the 1990s, he had a distinguished career, working for every major professional wrestling promotion in the United States during that period: Extreme Championship Wrestling, World Championship Wrestling and World Wrestling Entertainment.

Guerrero's in-ring character was that of a crafty, resourceful wrestler who would do anything to win a match. His famous mantra became "Cheat to Win." Despite, or possibly because of, being a heel for much of his career, he became extremely popular because of his charisma and the fact that his character seemed to largely be a reflection of himself.

Throughout his career, Guerrero encountered various substance abuse problems outside of wrestling, including alcoholism and an addiction to pain killers. His problems outside of the ring were sometimes integrated into his professional wrestling storylines. Despite all these issues, Guerrero managed to be extremely popular, winning numerous titles during his career, including the WWE Championship. Guerrero became a born again Christian in 2002.
On November,13 2005 Eddie dies at the young age of 38,by a massive Heart Attack.
On February 20, 2006, Guerrero was named as the second member of the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2006. He will be posthumously inducted on April 1, 2006 by Chris Benoit, Rey Mysterio, and his nephew Chavo Guerrero in Chicago, Illinois on the night before WrestleMania 22.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
WWE Velocity (2002)As: Eddie Guerrero
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (2000 - 2001, 2002 - 2005)
WCW Thunder (1998)As: Eddie Guerrero
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)As: Himself (2005 - ?)
WCW Monday Nitro (1995)As: Himself (1995 - 2000)
WWE Monday Night Raw (1993)As: Himself (2000 / 2002)
ECW Hardcore TV (1993)As: Himself (1995)
WCW WorldWide (1975)As: Himself (1995 - 2000)
Episode Cast Credits 

WWE: Tribute To The Troops (2003) 
  Tribute to the Troops 2004 (Tikrit, Iraq) 01x02: (Dec/23/2004) As Eddie Guerrero 
  Tribute to the Troops 2003 (Baghdad, Iraq) 01x01: (Dec/20/2003) As Eddie Guerrero 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #918 09x18: (Mar/13/2004) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Guerrero's younger/older relatives, Chavo, Mando and Hector Guererro were also wrestlers.

Eddie Guerrero passed away at the age of 38.

Eddie Guerrero was the son of the famous wrestler, Gory Guerrero.

Eddie Guerrero's finishing move was the Five-Star Frogsplash.

The last person Eddie Guerrero faced in a wrestling match was Ken Kennedy (Mr. Kennedy).

Younger brother of Hector Guerrero.

Eddie's other finishing move was The Lasso from El Paso.

Former four time WWE tag team champion, twice with nephew Chavo Jr., once with 'Yoshohiro Tajiri' and once with 'Rey Mysterio'.

Inducted into the wwe hall of fame (2006) with other legendary wrestlers such as Bret Hart,etc.

Won his first WWE Championship Title by beating 'Brock Lesnar' on February 15th, 2004.

More Trivia
Eddie Guerrero Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

George RR Martin not writing 'Game of Thrones' Season 5

George RR Martin, the creator of the book series that spawned the..

Comic-Con: New 'Gotham' Trailer Debuts

A new trailer for the upcoming drama 'Gotham' has debuted at San Diego..

Big Brother UK: Public in Control of Letters from Home

The public have been given the power and have voted for the Housemate..