TV

Billy Preston


Mostly Credited As: Billy Preston
Sometimes Credited As: The Fifth Beatle
The 5th Beatle

Birth Name: William Everett Preston
Date Of Birth: September 09, 1946 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Date Of Death: June 06, 2006
Cause Of Death: Chronic Kidney Failure in Scottsdale, Arizona

Billy Preston




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Michael McDonald with Billy Preston, Toni Braxton, Take 6 and India.Arie 03x01: (Jun/30/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 4 Finale 04x41: (May/25/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 4 Finale 04x41: (May/25/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Cybill Sheperd, Al Franken, Sati Achath 03x93: (Feb/02/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Cybill Sheperd, Al Franken, Sati Achath 03x93: (Feb/02/1996) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  American Bandstand's 30th Anniversary Special (Oct/30/1981) As Himself 
  Sheena Easton 24x24: (Mar/28/1981) As Himself 
  Sheena Easton 24x24: (Mar/28/1981) As Himself 
  Billy Preston and Syreeta / Dave Mason 23x45: (Sep/06/1980) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Billy Preston/ Lakeside 10x22: (Apr/11/1981) As Himself 
  Billy Preston/ Lakeside 10x22: (Apr/11/1981) As Himself 
  Billy Preston/ Creme D'Coca 09x07: (Oct/27/1979) As Himself 
  Billy Preston/ Creme D'Coca 09x07: (Oct/27/1979) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Hosts: Billy Preston and Syreeta 08x26: (May/23/1980) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  Host: Gladys Knight and the Pips 08x24: (May/09/1980) As Himself 
  Hosts: The O'Jays 06x17: (Jan/13/1978) As Himself 
  Hosts: The O'Jays 06x17: (Jan/13/1978) As Himself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  NEW YEARS EVE SHOW WITH TINA TURNER, RIP TAYLOR, BILLY PRESTON 02x11: (Dec/31/1976) As Himself 
  NEW YEARS EVE SHOW WITH TINA TURNER, RIP TAYLOR, BILLY PRESTON 02x11: (Dec/31/1976) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  George Carlin/Janis Ian & Billy Preston 01x01: (Oct/11/1975) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  George Carlin/Janis Ian & Billy Preston 01x01: (Oct/11/1975) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Al Wilson / Billy Preston / Brownsville Station 01x15: (Feb/11/1974) As Himself 

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1972) 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '74 02x01: (Dec/31/1973) As Himself 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '73 01x01: (Dec/31/1972) As Himself 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '73 01x01: (Dec/31/1972) As Himself 

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Curtis Mayfield / Billy Preston / Poco 07x05: (Jan/29/1972) As Himself 

Playboy After Dark (1968) 
  Billy Preston; Sammy Davis Jr.; Bill Medley; Moms Mabley 02x22: (Apr/20/1970) As Himself 
  Billy Preston; Sammy Davis Jr.; Bill Medley; Moms Mabley 02x22: (Apr/20/1970) As Himself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Final Saturday show: Knickerbockers; Jackie DeShannon 02x34: (Jan/08/1966) As Himself 
  Gloria Jones / Hollies / Searchers / We Five / Melody Patterson 02x23: (Dec/02/1965) As Himself 
  Dee Dee Sharp / Kinks / Evie Sands / Charlie Rich 02x07: (Oct/07/1965) As Himself 
  Dee Dee Sharp / Kinks / Evie Sands / Charlie Rich 02x07: (Oct/07/1965) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Saturday Night Live Songs:
George Carlin/Janis Ian & Billy Preston + Fancy Ladies
+ Nothin' From Nothin' 
The Midnight Special Songs:
+ Georgia on My Mind
+ That's the Way God Planned It 
American Idol Songs:
Season 4 Finale + With You I'm Born Again 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Billy Preston Quotes

No quotes added for this person