Login or register  
TV

Esther Phillips

Mostly Credited As: Esther Phillips
Sometimes Credited As: Little Esther Phillips

Birth Name: Esther Mae Brown
Date Of Birth: December 23, 1935 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Galveston, Texas
Date Of Death: August 07, 1984
Cause Of Death: liver and kidney failure

Esther Phillips



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Billy Preston/ Esther Phillips 07x28: (Feb/25/1978) As Herself 
  Harold Melvin & the Blue Notes/ Esther Phillips 05x14: (Nov/22/1975) As Herself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Abba / The Atlanta Rhythm Section / Esther Phillips / Gary Wright 03x16: (Jan/03/1976) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Candice Bergen/Esther Phillips 01x04: (Nov/08/1975) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Art Metrano / Leonard Nimoy / Little Esther Phillips / Shelley Berman 01x13: (Jan/25/1970) As Herself (as Little Esther Phillips) 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  AB-1396: Esther Phillips 06x71: (Dec/10/1962) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Saturday Night Live Songs:
Candice Bergen/Esther Phillips + I Can Stand a Little Rain
+ What a Difference a Day Makes 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Esther Phillips Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

New Blood - The Following Mini-Review and Recap

It's back... the serial killer weekly series that reaches cable-channel..

Darkness on the Edge of Town - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, we're back after a winter hiatus (and Gallavant!) for what looks to be..