Login or register  
TV

Gil Scott-Heron

Mostly Credited As: Gil Scott-Heron
Birth Name: Gilbert Scott-Heron
Date Of Birth: April 01, 1949 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: May 27, 2011

Gil Scott-Heron



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

MTV Unplugged (1989) 
  Spoken Word II 05x03: (Jun/21/1994) As Himself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  The Whispers/ Gill Scott-Heron/ Evelyn "Champagne" King 08x09: (Oct/14/1978) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Richard Pryor/Gil-Scott Heron, Thalamamus Rasulala 01x07: (Dec/13/1975) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Clive Davis 03x25: (Mar/14/1975) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Saturday Night Live Songs:
Richard Pryor/Gil-Scott Heron, Thalamamus Rasulala + Johannesburg
+ A Lovely Day 
Elementary Songs:
M. + Me And The Devil 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gil Scott-Heron Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sky Atlantic Release First Image from Penny Dreadful Season 2

Sky Atlantic have released a first image from the new season of 'Penny..

Exclusive Interview: Jack Maxwell Talks Traveling Round the World for Travel Channel's Booze Traveler

A brand new travelogue-series begins on Travel Channel this Monday night..

William Shatner to appear in pivotal Haven role

Syfy have announced that William Shatner will appear in 4-episodes of..