Login or register  
TV

Anne Murray

Mostly Credited As: Anne Murray
Sometimes Credited As: Annie Murray

Birth Name: Morna Anne Murray
Date Of Birth: June 20, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Springhill, Nova Scotia
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Anne Murray


Anne Murray is 69 years old and was born on June 20, 1945.
She is known for her role as actress in the show JUNO Awards.
She is 5' 7" (1.7 m) tall and was born in Springhill, Nova Scotia (Canada)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
JUNO Awards (1970)As: Herself (Host 1996)
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Herself (Host 1983/1985/1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Chris Cross 11x13: (Feb/17/2013) Voiced  Herself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Girl Power 03x22: (Nov/14/2002) As Herself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Guest Host Anne Murray 01x27: (Mar/28/1981) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Burt Reynolds/Anne Murray 05x16: (Apr/12/1980) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Elliott Gould/Anne Murray 01x09: (Jan/10/1976) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Anne Murray 04x18: (Mar/06/1980) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Hosts: Rick James & the Stone City Band 07x20: (Mar/16/1979) As Herself 
  Host: Wolfman Jack 07x05: (Oct/27/1978) As Herself 
  Host: David Brenner / Fleetwood Mac 04x21: (Feb/27/1976) As Herself 
  Helen Reddy / Anne Murray / Rufus feat. Chaka Khan 04x12: (Dec/12/1975) As Herself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Jerry Reed, Anne Murray, Dom DeLuise 04x24: (Mar/21/1972) As Herself 
  Arte Johnson, Anne Murray, Jerry Reed 04x21: (Feb/28/1972) As Herself 
  Paul Anka, Paul Lynde, Jerry Lee Lewis, Anne Murray, John Bryner 04x11: (Nov/30/1971) As Herself 
  Hawaii Episode - Jack Lord, Smothers Brothers, Anne Murray 04x05: (Oct/19/1971) As Herself 
Featured Songs

The Sopranos Songs:
The Test Dream + Amazing Grace
+ In the Garden 
Saturday Night Live Songs:
Elliott Gould/Anne Murray + Boogie With You
+ Long Distance Call 
Cold Case Songs:
The Key + Broken Hearted Me 
The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Anne Murray + Danny's Song
+ I Know
+ Snowbird 
Galactica 1980 Songs:
The Super Scouts (2) + Daydream Believer 
Family Guy Songs:
Chris Cross + I Just Fall In Love Again
+ Snowbird 
Orphan Black Songs:
Nature Under Constraint And Vexed + Snowbird 
Top Of The Pops (UK) Songs:
18 January 1979 + You Needed Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her nickname is "Annie".

Anne is an Actress and Singer and she has had 28 songs make the U.S. Top 100 pop singles charts from 1970 to 1986 with 1 #1 hit in “You Needed Me” in 1978 that sold over a million copies.

She has had an even better career with songs in the Country field with a total of 54 songs from 1970 to 1991 on the Top 100 Country singles charts with 10 of them peaking at #1.

Annie won a total of 3 Grammy Awards for songs (singles) with “Love Song” in 1974, “You Needed Me” in 1978 and “Could I Have This Dance” in 1980 and 1 Grammy for her album “A Little Good News” in 1983.

Anne Murray Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Alison Hammond rumoured to be joining the Strictly Come Dancing line up

Alison Hammond is rumoured to be hitting the dancefloor this year on..

'Emmerdale' Welcomes Duncan Preston back to the Show

When Doug Potts left Emmerdale to rekindle life with ex-wife Hilary it..

Escape Club: Season Finale Review & Recap

The season finale of the first season of the reality TV show Escape Club..