Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Gerald Ford


Mostly Credited As: Gerald Ford
Birth Name: Leslie Lynch King, Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 14, 1913 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska
Date Of Death: December 26, 2006
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Gerald Ford




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Documentary Special (Apr/24/2002) As Himself 

Dynasty (US) (1981) 
  Carousel 04x11: (Dec/21/1983) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 179 01x179: (Sep/22/1983) As Himself 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 49th All-Star Game 30x01: (Jul/11/1978) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]
  MLB 47th All-Star Game 28x01: (Jul/13/1976) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ron Nessen/Toni Basil, Patti Smith 01x17: (Apr/17/1976) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Firing Line (1966) 
  The Future of the GOP 09x21: (Jun/28/1974) As Himself 
  Has the Republican Party Anything to Offer? 03x27: (Jul/08/1968) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Except in formal signature, he signs his name Jerry Ford.

Gerald Ford had two attempts on his life in California during the month of September, 1975. Both attempts were by women.

Ford was once a male model.

He became Vice President and President without being elected to either office.

Ford had another swimming pool dug after he became president because Richard Nixon had had it filled in.

Ford was on the University of Michigan football team from 1931 to 1934. He was offered tryouts by both the Green Bay Packers and the Chicago Bears.

In 1977 he had a hole-in-one at the Memphis Classic.

He is right-handed, but he writes with his left hand.

When Ford proposed to to his wife, he was wearing one brown & one black shoe

Ford was the first President to have been an Eagle Scout.

More Trivia
Gerald Ford Quotes
Gerald Ford: The length of one’s days matters less than the love of one’s family and friends. I thank God for the gift of every sunrise and, even more, for all the years. He has blessed me with Betty and the children; with our extended family and the friends of a lifetime. That includes countless Americans who, in recent months, have remembered me in their prayers. Your kindness touches me deeply. May God bless you all and may God bless America.