Login or register  
TV

Frank Zappa

Mostly Credited As: Frank Zappa
Birth Name: Frank Vincent Zappa Jr.
Date Of Birth: December 21, 1940 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Date Of Death: December 04, 1993
Cause Of Death: Prostate cancer (Laurel Canyon, California)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Frank Zappa



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Ren and Stimpy Show (1991) 
  In the Army / Powdered Toastman 02x01: (Aug/15/1992) Voiced  Pope 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Payback 02x19: (Mar/14/1986) As Mario Fuente 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Frank Zappa 04x03: (Oct/21/1978) As Himself (Host/Musical Guest) 
  Candice Bergen/Frank Zappa 02x10: (Dec/11/1976) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Old Grey Whistle Test (1971) 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Nov/16/1971) As Himself (and Interviewee), [Musical Guests]

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Frank Zappa - Beat Club special 04x01: (Oct/06/1968) As Himself 

The Monkees (1966) 
  Monkees Blow Their Minds 02x25: (Mar/11/1968) As Mike Nesmith 
Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Canoe + "You Are What You Is" 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Dancin' Fool 
Daria Songs:
That Was Then, This is Dumb + My Guitar Wants To Kill Your Mama 
Van Speijk Songs:
Samen naar het heerlijke droomland + The Torture Never Stops 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Frank was an actor, composer, director, editor, producer, writer and heavy metal singer who died on 4 December 1993 of prostate cancer.

His sons were actor & composer Dweezil Zappa and actor Ahmet Zappa and his daughters were actress Diva Zappa and actress, director, producer and writer Moon Unit Zappa.

Frank Zappa Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..