Login or register  
TV

John J. York

Mostly Credited As: John J. York
Birth Name: John Joseph Robert York
Date Of Birth: December 10, 1958 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

John J. York


John was born in 1958 and was raised in Chicago. John attended the University of Whitewater. He studied acting at the Wisdom Bridge Theatre in Chicago.

John moved to Los Angeles in 1983 and guest starred on many of prime time television show. In 1984 he appeared in the film Chattanooga Choo Choo where he met his future wife Vicki. The couple married on the 15th August, 1986.

In 1991, John joined the cast of General Hospital in the role of Mac Scorpio.

John and his wife Vicki have a daughter named Schyler. In his spare time he enjoys playing golf. John is a supporter of the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Werewolf (1987)As: Eric Cord
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Malcolm 'Mac' Scorpio (1991-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Time Will Tell 06x05: (Oct/21/2013) As Interviewer, [Co-Guest Stars]

General Hospital: Night Shift (2007) 
  Past and Presence 1 02x13: (Oct/14/2008) As Mac Scorpio 
  Listen to My Heart 02x07: (Sep/02/2008) As Mac Scorpio 
  Frayed Anatomies 01x01: (Jul/12/2007) As Mac Scorpio 

Drake and Josh (2004) 
  Drake and Josh Go Hollywood (Jan/06/2006) As Milo McCrary 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  The Girl Next Door 01x07: (Nov/09/2004) As Randall 

Even Stevens (2000) 
  Hardly Famous 03x11: (Aug/09/2002) As Barry Hudson, Jr. 

Port Charles (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 106 02x106: (May/29/1998) As Mac Scorpio 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jun/02/1997) As Mac Scorpio 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/01/1997) As Mac Scorpio 

Clueless (1996) 
  Labor of Love 02x13: (Jan/13/1998) As Mr. Mazza 

21 Jump Street (1987) 
  Unfinished Business 04x21: (Apr/09/1990) As Keith 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Fire Burn, Cauldron Bubble 05x13: (Feb/19/1989) As Jonas Holt 

Family Ties (1982) 
  Basic Training 07x08: (Jan/01/1989) As Matthews 

Newhart (1982) 
  Jail, Jail, the Gang's All Here 05x18: (Feb/09/1987) As Unknown 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  True Confessions 03x07: (Nov/22/1986) As Robert Kephardt 

Hotel (1983) 
  Undercurrents 04x06: (Nov/19/1986) As Alan O'Connor 
  Love and Honor 02x11: (Jan/16/1985) As Tim Fiedler 
  Flashback 01x06: (Nov/09/1983) As Tony Fanzo 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John met his future wife Vicki whilst they both worked on the film Chattanoogo Chao Chao.

John originally wanted to be a cameraman rather than an actor.

John was nominated for a Soap Opera Digest Award in 1992 for Outstanding Male Newcomer on a Daytime Drama Serial.

John enjoys playing golf.

John has green eyes.

Audtioned for the role of Bo Brady in early '80's on "Days of our Lives"

John J. York Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

‘Covert Affairs’ Star Piper Perabo and Director Stephen Kay Wed

    After almost a year-long engagement, which is ages in this business,..

M3 Announces Canadian Premiere of 'Franklin & Bash'

Canadian network M3 have today announced the Canadian premiere of the new..

Ron Livingston to Play Lead in AMC's 'We Hate Paul Revere'

AMC is dipping its toe into the comedy pool with a scripted comedy pilot..