Login or register  
TV

Ruth Gordon

Mostly Credited As: Ruth Gordon
Birth Name: Ruth Gordon Jones
Date Of Birth: October 30, 1896 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Quincy, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: August 28, 1985
Cause Of Death: Stroke (Edgartown, MA)
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Ruth Gordon



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table 02x09: (Sep/28/1987) As Herself 

Newhart (1982) 
  Grandma, What a Big Mouth You Have 01x21: (Apr/03/1983) As Grandma Blanche Devane 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 31st Annual Emmy Awards 31x01: (Sep/09/1979) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Taxi') 

Columbo (1971) 
  Try and Catch Me 07x01: (Nov/21/1977) As Abigail Mitchell 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Joker is Mild/First Time Out/Take My Granddaughter, Please 01x06: (Oct/29/1977) As Mrs. Warner 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Ruth Gordon/Chuck Berry 02x12: (Jan/22/1977) As Herself (Host) 

Emergency! (1972) 
  The Nuisance 05x22: (Mar/06/1976) As Lenore 

Medical Story (1975) 
  The Right to Die 01x02: (Sep/11/1975) As ... 

Rhoda (1974) 
  Kiss Your Epaulets Goodbye 02x01: (Sep/08/1975) As Carlton's Mother 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  I Want to Report a Dream 02x25: (Mar/09/1975) As Miss Eudora Temple 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Raymond Burr, Ruth Gordon, Stevie Wonder 02x03: (Sep/30/1971) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Rosemary's Baby) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Rosemary's Baby') 
  The 23rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 23x01: (Feb/28/1966) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Inside Daisy Clover') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Blithe Spirit 16x02: (Dec/07/1966) As Madame Arcati 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  8th Anniversary Show 09x40: (Jun/24/1956) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Ford Theatre (1948) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Years Ago 01x01 Oct/17/1948 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ruth Gordon Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..

Iron Hans - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

Hey, it's That Guy from 'Lost'. Jeff Fahey. He's suitably cast as a..