Login or register  
TV

Carlos Santana

Mostly Credited As: Carlos Santana
Sometimes Credited As: Santana
Mr. Carlos Santana

Birth Name: Carlos Augusto Santana Alves
Date Of Birth: July 20, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: Mexico
Birth Place: Autlan, Jalisco
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Carlos Santana


Considered to be one of the greatest guitar players of all time.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Live Aid (1985)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 223 15x223: (Nov/07/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Canada AM (1972) 
  Jason Priestley; Magical Performance; A Wild Walk; Tandem Tour 41x181: (May/19/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 28, 2010 11x271: (Sep/28/2010) As Himself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards 52x01: (Jan/31/2010) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Children and asthma; making online purchases; laptop computers; Don Pintabona, Carlos Santana, The Salvador Santana Band 10x42: (Jun/16/2007) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Star Power 28x47: (Jul/23/2006) As Himself 

Later... with Jools Holland (1992) 
  Paul Weller, Santana, Sigur Ros, Sheryl Crow 26x04: (Nov/11/2005) As Himself (As Santana) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #2452 13x39: (Nov/03/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kirsten Dunst, John Leguizamo, Michelle Branch with Carlos Santana 14x19: (Oct/13/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Colin Ferrell, Jeff Goldblum, Santana And Musiq 11x144: (Jan/28/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Himself ("Al Otro Lado Del Río"), [Musical Guests]

Ultimate Albums (2002) 
  Supernatural 01x19: (Aug/03/2003) As Himself 

Billboard Music Awards (1990) 
  7th Billboard Music Awards 07x01: (Dec/04/1996) As Billboard Century Award 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: George Benson 05x26: (Apr/22/1977) As Himself 

Beat-Club (1965) 
  Yes / Sanatana / Man / Popol Vuh 06x08: (Apr/24/1971) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Discretion + Put Your Lights On 
The Black Donnellys Songs:
Pilot + Smooth 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Carlos Santana Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..