Login or register  
TV

Billy Joel

Mostly Credited As: Billy Joel
Birth Name: William Martin Joel
Date Of Birth: May 09, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5 ½" (1.66 m)

Billy Joel


William Martin Joel was born on May 9, 1949 in Bronx, New York. He is a well known singer, most notably for Piano Man. He has also recieved six Grammy Awards.

Billy first lived in South Bronx, New York, but soon moved to Hicksville, Long Island.

He was first in a band at the age of 14, and joined The Hassles in 1966. Billy formed another band, Atilla, with Jon Small. He began to get depressed when he lost his record contract with Atilla.

Billy goes on tour occasionally.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Billy Joel Live in Leningrad (2014)As: Himself
Billy Joel: A Matter Of Trust--The Bridge To Russia (2014)As: Himself
Big Shot (2010)As: Himself
The Hamptons (2002) (2002)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Billy Joel, Chelsea Clinton 01x24: (Mar/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Restoration (2010) 
  Billy Joel: A Matter of Rust (1) 04x11: (May/28/2013) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XLI 41x01: (Feb/04/2007) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]
  Super Bowl XXIII 23x01: (Jan/22/1989) As Himself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Tony Bennett, Billy Joel, S. Epatha Merkerson 56x15: (Sep/22/2006) As Himself 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  I Spy 28x41: (Jun/11/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Alan Alda, Billy Joel 13x46: (Dec/01/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Queen Latifah, Billy Joel 03x60: (Nov/25/2005) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Top 7 Perform 02x25: (Apr/15/2003) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Billy Joel 06x01: (Nov/14/1999) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Murray at the Dog Show 07x15: (Apr/26/1999) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Billy Joel 01x09: (Nov/09/1997) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Tom Selleck, Billy Joel 04x204: (Aug/18/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bill Murray, Tom Brokaw, Paul Newman, Billy Joel 01x01: (Aug/30/1993) As Himself 

AL-TV (0) 
  Al Music - Bad Hair Day (May/15/1996) As Himself 

Billboard Music Awards (1990) 
  5th Billboard Music Awards 05x01: (Dec/07/1994) As Billboard Century Award 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Malkovich/Billy Joel 19x04: (Oct/23/1993) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Kathleen Turner/Billy Joel 15x03: (Oct/21/1989) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Bernadette Peters/Billy Joel, The Go-Go's 07x06: (Nov/14/1981) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Chevy Chase/Billy Joel 03x11: (Feb/18/1978) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

American Masters (1986) 
  Ray Charles: the Genius of Soul 07x01: (Jan/03/1992) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Seals & Crofts 04x32: (Jun/18/1976) As Himself 
  Helen Reddy / Bee Gees / Ike & Tina Turner 04x04: (Oct/10/1975) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  10cc / Billy Joel / Dobie Gray / REO Speedwagon 01x21: (Mar/25/1974) As Himself 
  Billy Joel / The Isley Brothers / Mahavishnu Orchestra / Poco 01x08: (Nov/13/1973) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Bosom Buddies (1980)• Main Title Theme Written By
Dave's World (1993)• Main Title Theme Written By ("You May Be Right")
Big Shot (2010)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Love Conquers Al + "She's Got A Way about her" 
Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Most Wanted + "Uptown Girl" 
Freaks and Geeks Songs:
Carded and Discarded + C'Etait Toi (You Were The One)
+ Don't Ask Me Why
+ Rosalinda's Eyes 
Lost Songs:
Everybody Hates Hugo + Easy Money 
Nip/Tuck Songs:
Liz Cruz + Just the Way You Are 
Galactica 1980 Songs:
The Night the Cylons Landed (2) + My Life 
Galactica Discovers Earth (1) + My Life 
The Goldbergs (2013) Songs:
You're Under Foot + My Life 
Top Of The Pops (UK) Songs:
18 January 1979 + My Life 
11 January 1979 + My Life 
Sex and the City Songs:
Belles of the Balls + New York State of Mind 
Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
Alter Ego + Piano Man 
Bones Songs:
The Wannabe in the Weeds + Piano Man 
Castle (2009) Songs:
Last Call + Piano Man 
You Can't Do That on Television Songs:
The Second Episode + Say Goodbye To Hollywood 
The Sopranos Songs:
Everybody Hurts + Scenes from an Italian Restaurant 
Scrubs Songs:
My Night to Remember + Sometimes a Fantasy 
Family Guy Songs:
The Giggity Wife + Uptown Girl 
Fat Guy Strangler + The Longest Time 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Uptown Girl 
The Cleveland Show Songs:
Of Lice and Men + We Didn't Start the Fire 
Trivia

Billy Joel's "Uptown Girl" was covered by Westlife.

Is an Agnostic.

He appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "We Are The World."

Joel was once a successful Long Island boxer, winning 22 out of 24 fights. He had taken boxing lessons because he was frequently beaten up by neighbourhood bullies.

He is a classically trained pianist.

notable songs include "Piano Man", "Uptown Girl", "It's Still Rock and Roll To Me", and "Only The Good Die Young."

voice of Dodger in the movie "Oliver and Company."

Billy Joel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..