Login or register  
TV

Maureen Stapleton

Mostly Credited As: Maureen Stapleton
Birth Name: Lois Maureen Stapleton
Date Of Birth: June 21, 1925 (Age 80)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Troy, New York
Date Of Death: March 13, 2006
Cause Of Death: Chronic Pulmonary Disease (Lenox, Massachusetts)
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Maureen Stapleton


Stapleton, whose unremarkable, matronly appearance belied her star personality and talent, won an Academy Award in 1981 for her supporting role as anarchist-writer Emma Goldman in Warren Beatty's "Reds," about a left-wing American journalist who journeys to Russia to cover the Bolshevik Revolution. To prepare for the role, Stapleton said she tried reading Goldman's autobiography, but soon chucked it out of boredom. "There are many roads to good acting," Stapleton, known for her straightforwardness, said in her 1995 autobiography, "Hell of a Life." "I've been asked repeatedly what the 'key' to acting is, and as far as I'm concerned, the main thing is to keep the audience awake."

Stapleton was nominated several times for a supporting actress Oscar, including for her first film role in 1958's "Lonelyhearts"; "Airport" in 1970; and Woody Allen's "Interiors" in 1978. Her other film credits include the 1963 musical "Bye Bye Birdie" opposite Ann-Margret and Dick Van Dyke, "Johnny Dangerously," "Cocoon," "The Money Pit" and "Addicted to Love." In television, she earned an Emmy for "Among the Paths to Eden" in 1967. She was nominated for "Queen of the Stardust Ballroom" in 1975; "The Gathering" in 1977; and "Miss Rose White" in 1992.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Thorns (1988)As: Mrs. Peggy Hamilton
Episode Cast Credits 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Miss Rose White 41x03: (Apr/26/1992) As Tanta Perla 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  The Caper 04x18: (May/04/1989) As 'Emmy' Rutherford 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 54th Annual Academy Awards 30x01: (Mar/29/1982) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'Reds') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Maureen Stapleton/Linda Ronstadt, Phoebe Snow 04x19: (May/19/1979) As Herself (Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Airport') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 20th Annual Emmy Awards 20x01: (May/19/1968) As Winner: Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama (for 'Among the Paths to Eden') 

Naked City (1958) 
  Kill Me While I'm Young So I Can Die Happy 04x05: (Oct/17/1962) As Ruth Cullan 
  Ooftus Goofus 03x11: (Dec/13/1961) As Abby Bick 

Car 54, Where are You? (1961) 
  Gypsy Curse 01x09: (Nov/12/1961) As Anna Lupesko 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part Two) 03x24: (Mar/19/1959) As Pilar 
  For Whom the Bell Tolls (Part One) 03x23: (Mar/12/1959) As Pilar 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  All the King's Men (Part 2) 11x32: (May/21/1958) As Sadie Burke 
  All the King's Men (Part 1) 11x31: (May/14/1958) As Sadie Burke 
  An American Lyric 07x46: (Jul/14/1954) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Rachel 09x09: (Dec/10/1956) As Rachel Jackson 

The Armstrong Circle Theatre (1950) 
  H.R. 8438: The Story of a Lost Boy 07x19: (Jun/12/1956) As Mrs. Elizabeth Steigerwald 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Incident in July 07x22: (Jul/10/1955) As Mrs. Johnson 
  The Mother 06x15: (Apr/04/1954) As Daughter 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  O, Lonely Moon 03x27: (Apr/17/1955) As Ethel 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Maureen Stapleton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' starĀ Perri Luc..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..