Login or register  
TV

Kirk Douglas

Mostly Credited As: Kirk Douglas
Sometimes Credited As: Issur Danielovitch

Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch Demsky
Date Of Birth: December 09, 1916 (Age 97)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Amsterdam, New York
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Kirk Douglas


Kirk Douglas, patriarch of the Douglas family, was born Issur Danielovitch Demsky on December 9, 1916 in Amsterdam, New York. After attending the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Douglas made his debut on Broadway, acting several minor roles before joining the Navy during World War II. When the war ended in 1945, Douglas returned to the entertainment business and was cast as the lead in the 1946 film, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, which lead him to land more work including I Walk Alone, Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, and Seven Days in May.

Douglas' first Oscar nomination came in 1949 for his role as Midge Kelly in Champion. With the attention he received from the Oscar nod lead him additional nods for his roles in 1952's The Bad and the Beautiful and 1956's Lust for Life.

Throughout the 1960s, Douglas continued to act in many films, from a cowboy in Lonely Are the Brave, and alongside legend John Wayne in In Harm's Way and The War Wagon. His career remained strong during the 1970s and 1980s as well, and earned an Oscar in 1996 for "50 years as a moral and creative force in the motion picture community".

Currently, Douglas continues to act despite suffering a stroke in 1996.

Kirk Douglas Kirk Douglas
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Moneychangers (1976)As: Alex Vandervoort
Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Season 10, Episode 21 10x21: (Jun/22/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 75th Annual Academy Awards 51x01: (Mar/23/2003) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Kirk Douglas 02x06: (Sep/10/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kirk Douglas; Bernie Mac; Elliott Yamin 25x142: (Mar/20/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 170 06x170: (Apr/25/2003) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 30 01x30: (Sep/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Kirk Douglas, Goldie Hawn, Clive James, Sade 05x02: (Feb/24/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Bar Mitzvah 06x18: (Mar/12/2000) As Ross Burger 

Clive Anderson All Talk (1996) 
  Series 4, Show 4 04x04: (Sep/23/1999) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Kirk Douglas, Gabrielle Reece, James Taylor 05x04: (Sep/16/1997) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Day the Violence Died 07x18: (Mar/17/1996) Voiced  Chester J. Lampwick 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  17th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 17x01: (Dec/28/1994) As Himself (Honoree) 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Yellow 03x14: (Aug/28/1991) As General Kalthrob 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Kirk Douglas/Sam and Dave 05x12: (Feb/23/1980) As Himself (Host) 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Henry Fonda 06x01: (Mar/15/1978) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Kirk Douglas (celebrity roast) 09x05: (Oct/11/1973) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Kirk Douglas 01x05: (Oct/11/1973) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 18 01x18: (Feb/04/1970) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #19 02x05: (Oct/14/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #18 02x04: (Oct/07/1968) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Kirk Douglas, Debbie Reynolds 19x28: (Mar/27/1966) As Himself 
  Ernest Borgnine, Noel Coward, Kirk Douglas 11x11: (Dec/08/1957) As Himself 
  U. S. Navy Talent Show 09x49: (Aug/26/1956) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Kirk Douglas; Eartha Kitt; Ames Brothers; Jackie Miles; Carol Haney 08x13: (Dec/05/1954) As Himself 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy Goes to a Hollywood Premiere 04x20: (Feb/07/1966) As Himself 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 37 03x37: (Jun/15/1958) As Himself 
  New York Film Critics Awards 02x17: (Jan/20/1957) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Kirk Douglas 06x03: (May/28/1958) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 14th Annual Golden Globe Awards 14x01: (Feb/28/1957) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'Lust for Life') 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  ANNIVERSARY PROGRAM 06x09: (Nov/27/1955) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 02x21: (Jan/20/1952) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jam Session at Jack's 05x02: (Oct/17/1954) As Himself 

Looney Tunes (2003) 
  Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary Special 48x274: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Tales of the Vikings (1959)• Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the father of Michael Douglas.

He is the father-in-law of Catherine Zeta-Jones.

He is the grandfather of Cameron Douglas.

Kirk Douglas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Press Release: CBS Primetime Schedule for Sunday, September 21st

Due to Live Coverage of “The NFL on CBS” Doubleheader on Sunday,..