Login or register  
TV

John Belushi


Mostly Credited As: John Belushi
Birth Name: John Adam Belushi
Date Of Birth: January 24, 1949 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: March 05, 1982
Cause Of Death: acute cocaine and heroin intoxication
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

John Belushi




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1975-1979)
Episode Cast Credits 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Donald Pleasence/Fear 07x04: (Oct/31/1981) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Paul Simon/James Taylor 05x14: (Mar/15/1980) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (1976-1977)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Lonely At The Bottom 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is the older brother of Jim Belushi. Has an older sister and another younger brother.

Was a long-time best friend of collaborator of Dan Aykroyd. They were together on-stage and off, from their days on SNL to the big-screen.

The role of Peter Venkman in "Ghostbusters," which went on to be played by Bill Murray was originally written for Belushi himself.

His all-time favorite comic performer was Lucille Ball. He knew all about her career and talked about it often.

John Belushi Quotes

No quotes added for this person