TV

John Candy


Mostly Credited As: John Candy
Birth Name: John Franklin Candy
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1950 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Date Of Death: March 04, 1994
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack (Durango, Mexico)
Height: 6' 2 ½" (1.89 m)

John Candy




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Camp Candy (1989)As: John Candy -- [Voice]
SCTV Network 90 (1981)As: Himself
Big City Comedy (1980)As: Various
Second City TV (1976)As: Various (1976-1979)
Episode Cast Credits 

Sesame Street (1969) 
  All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Street Forever! (May/18/1994) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4348 29x118: (May/17/1991) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Candy/Men at Work 09x03: (Oct/22/1983) As Himself (Host) 

Young Comedians (1975) 
  The 8th Annual Young Comedians Show 08x01: (1983) As Himself 

Late Night With David Letterman (1982) 
  Show #0004 01x18: (Feb/04/1982) As Himself 

The Billy Crystal Comedy Hour (1982) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Himself 

Jack London's Tales Of The Klondike (1981) 
  The Unexpected 01x06: (Jun/20/1981) As Hans Nelson 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Camp Candy (1989)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John Candy's favourite film, that he was in, was Planes, Trains and Automobiles.

John Candy had a genetic predisposition to heart disease.

He typically played characters who, while they lived somewhat seedy lives, often had their hearts in the right place.

Candy was lauded by some as a true comic genius and this lay in his ability to portray an "everyman" that the audience could identify with.

Candy also moved into dramatic roles by appearing in films like JFK in a very effective role as a shady fatcat attorney from the south.

John Candy died at the young age of 43 of a heart attack in his sleep during filming on location in Durango, Mexico.

Apparently he suffered from depression and didn't realise that so many people liked him and found him funny.

John Candy's death was fueled by many things, such as his smoking, genetics, but mainly his weight. John weighed over 300 pounds for most of his adult life.

John Candy's birthdate is the same as Halloween.

Blues Brothers 2000 is dedicated to John Candy (as well as three other people).

More Trivia
John Candy Quotes

No quotes added for this person