Login or register  
TV

John Ireland

Mostly Credited As: John Ireland
Birth Name: John Benjamin Ireland
Date Of Birth: January 30, 1914 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Date Of Death: March 21, 1992
Cause Of Death: Leukemia (Santa Barbara, CA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

John Ireland



John Ireland
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cassie & Co. (1982)As: Shackleford
The Cheaters (1960)As: John Hunter
Rawhide (1959)As: Jed Colby (S08)
Episode Cast Credits 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Prime Suspect, I: (Episode 1) 12x14: (Jan/23/1992) As Lab Assistant 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder, Plain & Simple 07x20: (Apr/28/1991) As Sheriff Haines 

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  Eye for an Eye 01x05: (Oct/31/1988) As Harv, [Special Guest Stars]

Buck James (1987) 
  Quality of Life 01x15: (Mar/31/1988) As Hank Rhymes 

J.J. Starbuck (1987) 
  A Song from the Sequel 01x12: (Feb/20/1988) As Samuel Capstone 

Airwolf (1984) 
  Rogue Warrior 04x13: (Apr/24/1987) As unknown 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  A Time for Rifles 01x10: (Mar/02/1985) As Jack Guttman 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  The Homecoming (1) 01x19: (Mar/05/1984) As Bucky Miller 

Trauma Center (1983) 
  Trail's End 01x07: (Nov/10/1983) As Dodge, [Special Guest Stars]

Jack London's Tales Of The Klondike (1981) 
  The Race For Number One 01x04: (Jun/06/1981) As unknown 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  The Black Orchid 01x16: (Apr/02/1981) As Wyndom Jackson 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  To Kill in Plain Sight 06x16: (Mar/18/1981) As Jerry Driscoll 
  Murder by S.O.P. 05x11: (Nov/29/1979) As Sheriff Ned Evers 
  Let Me Light the Way 02x13: (May/27/1977) As John Packard, [Special Guest Stars]

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Murder in the Saddle 02x12: (Feb/24/1981) As Zeke Ballinger 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  A Shallow Grave 12x10: (Dec/11/1979) As Phil Coleman 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Winoka Warriors 05x03: (Sep/25/1978) As Frank Carlin 
  Little Girl Lost 03x04: (Oct/18/1976) As Mr. Laudy, [Special Guest Stars]

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  Portrait of a Gunfighter 01x10: (Dec/22/1976) As Jack Bell, [Special Guest Stars]

Switch (1975) 
  Whatever Happened to Carol Harmony? 02x06: (Oct/26/1976) As Verre Deamer, [Special Guest Stars]

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  The Man in the Shadows 02x19: (Feb/25/1975) As Captain Lowen 

Khan (1975) 
  A Cloud of Guilt 01x01: (Feb/07/1975) As Phillips 

Planet of the Apes (1974) 
  The Liberator 01x13: (Dec/06/1974) As Brun 

Ghost Story (1972) 
  Creature of the Canyon 01x12: (Dec/15/1972) As Arthur Mundy 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  Kidnap 07x11: (Dec/02/1972) As Andrew Metzger 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  The Power 02x12: (Dec/12/1969) As unknown 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Vengeance (2) 13x05: (Oct/09/1967) As Parker 
  Vengeance (1) 13x04: (Oct/02/1967) As Parker 
  Stage Stop 12x10: (Nov/26/1966) As Jed Coombs 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Fallow Land 03x28: (Apr/13/1967) As Hiram Manville, [Special Guest Stars]

Bonanza (1959) 
  Judgement at Red Creek 08x24: (Feb/26/1967) As Will Rimbau 

The Iron Horse (1966) 
  Appointment With an Epitaph 01x23: (Feb/13/1967) As Carl Mobley 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  The Day Time Stopped 02x01: (Sep/12/1966) As Dr. Mason 

Branded (1965) 
  Cowards Die Many Times 02x31: (Apr/17/1966) As Ted Evers 
  Leap Upon Mountains 01x06: (Feb/28/1965) As Renger 

A Man Called Shenandoah (1965) 
  Marlee 01x26: (Mar/14/1966) As Sheriff Cole 

Rawhide (1959) 
  The Spanish Camp 07x28: (May/07/1965) As Dr. Joseph Merritt 
  Incident of the Portrait 05x02: (Oct/05/1962) As Frank Trask 
  Incident of the Garden of Eden 02x31: (Jun/17/1960) As Winch, [Special Guest Stars]

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Rabbit's Husband? 02x29: (Apr/14/1965) As Bullock 
  Who Killed Alex Debbs? 01x06: (Oct/25/1963) As Orrin Lashwell 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  A Hero for Our Times 01x04: (Oct/31/1963) As Scotty 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Matched Pearl 07x29: (Apr/24/1962) As Captain McCabe 

The Asphalt Jungle (1961) 
  The Last Way Out 01x06: (May/07/1961) As Richie Ashmond 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Papa Benjamin 01x26: (Mar/21/1961) As Eddie Wilson 

Riverboat (1959) 
  The Fight Back 01x06: (Oct/18/1959) As Chris Slade 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Sound of a Different Drummer 02x04: (Oct/03/1957) As Ben Hammond 
  Without Incident 01x36: (Jun/06/1957) As Sgt. Turley 

Climax! (1954) 
  Avalanche at Devil's Pass 03x29: (Apr/25/1957) As Greg 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Black Angel 07x30: (Mar/28/1957) As guest star 
  The Copperhead 05x26: (Feb/17/1955) As Milt Shanks 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Return to Nowhere 01x10: (Dec/07/1956) As Phillips 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Ordeal 05x22: (Feb/24/1956) As guest star 
  Dealer's Choice 05x16: (Jan/13/1956) As guest star 
  Ride to the West 04x28: (Mar/18/1955) As guest star 
  Murder In Paradise 04x21: (Jan/28/1955) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Prologue to Glory 04x20: (Feb/13/1956) As Abraham Lincoln 

The Whistler (1954) 
  The Big Jump 01x13: (Dec/23/1954) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Time Bomb 07x02: (Oct/03/1954) As guest star 
  Confession 03x20: (Jan/21/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Ireland Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..